G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post improvements made for UP, and share ideas.
brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by brainzilla » Thu Mar 17, 2016 2:11 pm

@mr_x
I was wondering if you know the type of stepper-driver used in the Mini.
Second question is if you know the max current they are set / able to deliver.

3DSTB
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:33 am

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by 3DSTB » Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:13 am

Hi, i compiled the up3dtranscode.exe with the updated up3dtranscode.c (added nozzle height manual input)
https://github.com/MaikStohn/UP3D/pull/ ... e5b756db57

My question now:
Is the value the same as in the UP! Software (e.g. 123.3) or is it something with a correction-value?

I can print already but it is difficult to find the right value, since i prefer raftless printing. With the Up!-Software everything works fine with 123.3

Many thanks.

Update: so it is a value between +0.2 and +0.3 as already said above. So e.g. 123.3 becomes 123.5 to 123.6

Kai
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by Kai » Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:10 pm

I am using Slic3r 1.2.9 to generate the G-Code and compared the result to the original Up Slicer.
Here are the major settings for my Object:
Up Settings: 0.3mm Layer, Normal Speed, no-raft
Slic3r: 0.3mm Layer, 80 mm/s Perimeter, 25% Small Perimeters, 50% External Perimeters, 80 mm/s Infill, Solid Infill 33%, Top Solid Infill 20%, Support Material 80 mm/s, Support Material Interface 100%, Bridges 60 mm/s, Gap Fill 20 mm/s, Travel 150 mm/s, First Layer Speed 60%

The difference in print time is quite big:
Up Slicer: 52 minutes
Slic3r: 1 hour 23 minutes

I tried also other objects with typical no or minimal support. My objects are typically housings, so no much infill. I see the main difference in slicing is that Slic3er build walls with 1.2mm thickness with 3 extrusion lines (inner, outer, 1 line infill), whereas the Up Slicers uses in such case only 2 perimeters with no infill. It looks that Slic3er can build finer structures due to a smaller extrusion rate, but lacks in performance. My objects also look less clean from the outside build with Slic3r, the Up Slicers generate a cleaner look (inner structures are not promoted to the outer shell).

Since I am new to Slic3r, it might be that I am missing out some important settings to tweak the print quality and print performance.

Bug:
There is also a bug in the transcoder: The object is mirrored when printing.
The x-axis is assigned to front-back spindle, the y-axis to left-right spindle.
X/Y needs to be swapped to print the object congruent.
I complied a new version for OS X with a quick fix in the G-Code parser:
https://github.com/kscheff/UP3D/commits ... elease/OSX

Kai
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by Kai » Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:58 pm

In case you want to print PLA with Slic3r you might want to switch off the heated bed. I like to print the first layer with the heater on for better adhesion, for all consecutive layers it should be off. Slic3r offers you to set different temperatures for layer 1 and all other layers. However if you specify 0 for other layers Slic3r omits any temperature commands in its output :(
One trick is to switch off the bed heater after each layer. So the first layer get printed with heater on and after that layer the heater is off.
This could be done in Printer Settings/Custom G-Code/After layer change G-code

Code: Select all


M140 S0 ; turn off bed for PLA

MasterOfDesaster
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 7:44 am

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by MasterOfDesaster » Thu Mar 31, 2016 5:06 pm

Is it possible to upload a new compiled version of up3dtranscode.exe with the code changings? I don't know how to compile it :(


MasterOfDesaster
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 7:44 am

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by MasterOfDesaster » Fri Apr 01, 2016 2:42 pm

Thanks, will try it this weekend :)

mr_x
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:21 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by mr_x » Fri Apr 01, 2016 5:17 pm

I just pushed an update to the repository.

It contains the option to set nozzle height as additional parameter in up3dtranscode and added a coordinate system translation so objects just sliced with slic3r or simplify3d standard settings will not be mirrored anymore.

Maik

Kai
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by Kai » Sun Apr 03, 2016 10:23 pm

I am using the transcoder under OS X together with Slic3er with very good results. In order to make the transcoding automatically I have created a script which can be plugged directly into the Slic3er. The script launches automatically the transcoders, applies an adjustable nozzle height and uploads the data to the printer. So you just need to hit "Export G-code..." inside Slic3r and then the rest is handled by the script.

See further details here:
https://github.com/kscheff/UP3D/tree/ap ... CRIPTS/OSX

3DSTB
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:33 am

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by 3DSTB » Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:37 pm

mr_x wrote:I just pushed an update to the repository.

It contains the option to set nozzle height as additional parameter in up3dtranscode and added a coordinate system translation so objects just sliced with slic3r or simplify3d standard settings will not be mirrored anymore.

Maik
Hi, the Windows-version is not working. Can you please check that?
3DSTB

mr_x
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:21 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by mr_x » Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:01 pm

What exactly is not working?

Exact error message or screen shot please.

I just tested it (Windows 7 32bit, Windows 7 64bit, Windows 10 64bit) and it works ok.

3DSTB
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:33 am

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by 3DSTB » Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:13 pm

oh sorry it works. i was a typing error in the input file. :oops:

Kai
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by Kai » Tue Apr 05, 2016 4:23 pm

In order to integrate the up3dtranscoder and upload in a workflow, I wrapped the AppleScript in a app. You can use the app stand-alone by just choosing a G-code file or drag & drop a G-code file to it. The setup integrates also nicely in Slic3er, so when you save the G-code it automatically transcodes and uploads the file to the printer.

The adjustable nozzle height gets preserved, so you don't have to remember it always :D

I have uploaded the project to github, so feel free to download it here:
https://github.com/kscheff/UP3D/blob/ap ... g?raw=true

The project is found here:
https://github.com/kscheff/UP3D/tree/ap ... CRIPTS/OSX

abear
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:50 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by abear » Thu Apr 07, 2016 11:58 am

Hi,

Awesome to hear someone has/is addressing this gcode to UP issue :D :D
I really want to use Simplify3d's features.

I see you have built it for the UP mini, but it "may" work for others.....

I have just tested against the UPBox!..... :cry:
Unfortunately, upon starting the build the UPBox immediately ground one of the axis.
I'm not sure which one, I just immediately turned it off.

Could you, or could you point me in the right direction to, update the transcoder to handle different UP models?

Your efforts are much appreciated :)

Thanks
Adrian

abear
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:50 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by abear » Sat Apr 09, 2016 12:55 pm

Has any one else tested on anything but an UPMini?

abear
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:50 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by abear » Sat Apr 09, 2016 2:37 pm

I have conducted some system testing against the UPBox! (Rom V6.110 and Firmware V3.38)
The transcoder transcodes gcode to up code (.umc) with no problem.
The uploader uploads the .umc file, no problem.
The UPBox! starts processing and regardless of current position moves the print head forward (towards the door in the Y axis) until it grinds (at which point I turn the printer off).

I started by testing with an UP Bunny sliced from Simplify3d
I then stripped the gcode down to just the first command (G90), same result.
I then stripped the input.gcode file to no commands (i.e. an empty file), same result.

So I am guessing there is some initialisation commands coded into the .umc file by the transcoder that are specific to the UP Mini and don't translate correctly for the UPBox!.

I did read this thread back to the original post about the "alternate software", downloaded it and tested it also.
I was able to use the control panel (in ModelWizard) to move the print head and bed, but I also got the message "Unsupported printer" when I tried to print from it.
My conclusion is the transcoding of gcode to UPCommands should be fine, but the .umc file header needs to be coded to specifically suit the UP printer model.

I hope this helps?

Thanks
Adrian

mr_x
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:21 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by mr_x » Tue Apr 19, 2016 12:06 pm

Many of the issues been fixed already.

Please have a look at the github repository: https://www.github.com/MaikStohn/UP3D

There you always can find the latest release version.
In case of any bugs, I prefer to get a "issue" reported on github. This helps to keep track of all reported problems.

Thanks

Maik

koreandi
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 11:24 am

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by koreandi » Sun Apr 24, 2016 3:43 pm

Hi all...

blame on me... As I am not an IT specialist I am struggling with the Nozzle height.
I used Simplify with my Up! Mini. To set the Nozzle height I used a negative Origin Offset of 6.7mm. This used to work fine until I want to print with support. All the supports stops 6.7mm before my object.
Now I want to change my Nozzle height in the files and compile a .exe.
But how can I do that?
I have Windows 10 (64bit) on my system.
Visual Studio (Community) 2015 is installed. Or what kind of compiler do I need?
Can anyone guide me a little through this process?

I used to make a Visual Studio project 5 years ago...

Thanks a lot.

greetings
koreandi

mr_x
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:21 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by mr_x » Sun Apr 24, 2016 4:55 pm

Hello,

all recent versions of up3dtranscode (e.g. latest is v0.3.0) do have an option for nozzle height.

Please check out the latest version here: https://github.com/MaikStohn/UP3D
(In the text you see "Download: latest". Click on "latest" to find precompiled binaries.)

now usage of up3dtranscode is:

Code: Select all

up3dtranscode MACHINE-TYPE INPUT.GCODE OUTPUT.UMC NOZZLE_HEIGHT
MACHINE-TYPE: mini / classic / plus / box
INPUT.GCODE: your gcode file
OUTPUT.UMC: the file which will be written
NOZZLE HEIGHT: the height of your nozzle (e.g. 123.45)
Example:

Code: Select all

up3dtranscode mini input.gcode output.umc 123.1

In case you want to compile it yourself please read the notes in "make.sh" file. Under windows MSYS2/MINGW is required to compile it. You can install all required mingw gcc compiler packages and libraries with "pacman" in msys2. MS-Visual studio is not supported since it does not have good support for posix standards.


Maik

Flintstone
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:00 pm

Re: G-Code transcoder part 3 (printing objects)

Post by Flintstone » Wed May 25, 2016 12:21 pm

This is awesome! Thanks a lot for this gret mod!

Post Reply