WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post improvements made for UP, and share ideas.
andif62
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:26 pm
Location: Germany

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by andif62 » Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:01 am

As roller told before the thinner the layers are the better must be height calibration of the print bed.
The limit is mechanical precision. I stay with .2mm because anything with thinner layer will only take more time but not improve quality.

madprinter
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by madprinter » Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:17 pm

Thank you! I tested 0.1 and it works great. But with non-original filament (haven't tried original yet), the raft is impossible to remove. Any settings to change for that?

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by brainzilla » Mon May 04, 2015 8:50 pm

SeeJaysPlace wrote: 1st layer goes down fine, and then it prints well but the Bottom will not release from the print!
and also when i change the temps it says my nozzle is to cold
That one corner came off - so you are ALMOST there :-)
It's really just a balance between too hot and too cold - for each layer-type.
Make a small test-object that prints with raft in just 2 or 3 minutes.
Print the thing, check if the raft is removable, lower temperature, repeat.
Took me 12 prints first, then another 5 for fine-tuning.

Right now my PLA prints at 198° / 176° / 191° C
201° for layer #1 jammed the extruder due to lost grip. 199° works fine.
176° for #2 is pretty low, but it works great to have the rafts remove almost perfectly.
191° for #3+ makes for nicely connected layers while not loosing grip in the extruder.

But those are just MY temperatures for one sort of PLA. The same PLA in transparent needs slightly different settings.

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by roller » Tue May 05, 2015 12:17 am

But those are just MY temperatures for one sort of PLA. The same PLA in transparent needs slightly different settings.
Indeed. It's a point we often need to reiterate. Filaments have different settings and even the settings between printers change. I have a PLA that needs down around 160C but there is also a 5C variation between the two Up printers I commonly use. These latter variations are due to how well coupled the heater, heatsink and probe are. If we talk about different models this is likely to vary a few degrees again with different heatsink and fan settings.

Once you get in to pushing the boundaries of printers it is much like we have to do with reprap printers ... a bit of calibration and testing for each new fliament. I find I prefer to do all this without the extruder motor attached. Feeding filaments by hand and getting used to the resistance is the best way I find of getting my temps for a filament. I tend to get a pretty reliable estimate for the primary printing temp as well as the upper and lower boundaries of the temp range for that filament.

stormychel
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:13 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by stormychel » Fri May 15, 2015 6:11 am

What do you need to get this to work on OSX? The Windows version is a blessing, I hate making these temp mods, so everyone who asks one gets redirected to this thread by me :p Now if we can just get rid of the Mac part of them too, my days of soldering tiny things could be well over... ;)

For now I have an Arduino-controlled mod that lets me modify temp drop from -3.33° up to -133,33 in 3,33° steps by using an array of transistor-switched resistors. This works very well and is more elegant than the thumbwheel switches I make (by roller's design) because it can be controlled by software on the Mac itself, so there are no physical switches on the printer. An Arduino-controlled digital pot is even more elegant, but I don't think they exist in such low resistances (if so, please tell me).

The Mac version of the software is basically 1 file, with some support files like a plist which holds nothing valuable, and a few graphics files, so I think it could be much harder to do this without the source code...

Any ideas?
@stormychel

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by brainzilla » Fri May 15, 2015 9:21 am

For OSX - use Parallels, it's the only way sofar.

stormychel
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:13 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by stormychel » Fri May 15, 2015 9:24 am

brainzilla wrote:For OSX - use Parallels, it's the only way sofar.
I am not THAT desperate ;)

Windows has been totally banned from my Macs, no Boot Camp, Parallels or VMware Fusion, this forces me to use OSX-compatible alternatives instead of running to Windows. This is also the way I discovered Fusion 360 as a replacement for SolidWorks...
@stormychel

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by brainzilla » Fri May 15, 2015 10:34 am

Yeah well I feel you, but then parallels is so fast and stable, why not?

stormychel
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:13 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by stormychel » Fri May 15, 2015 10:36 am

brainzilla wrote:Yeah well I feel you, but then parallels is so fast and stable, why not?
It involves using Windows ;) and I want to force myself to a) find alternatives b) support the developers who make these alternatives, making it worthwhile for them!
@stormychel

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by brainzilla » Fri May 15, 2015 11:25 am

Yeah true.
But I am used to professional software and especially when it comes to CAD and electronics, a mac won't get you very far…

stormychel
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:13 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by stormychel » Fri May 15, 2015 6:21 pm

brainzilla wrote:Yeah true.
But I am used to professional software and especially when it comes to CAD and electronics, a mac won't get you very far…
Fusion 360 is pretty professional ;)
@stormychel

vale_sarbu
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 8:25 am

How about different nozzle?

Post by vale_sarbu » Sat May 16, 2015 6:53 am

I would like to print out small but higher precision and I think a 0.2-0.3mm nozzle and layer height mod may give me just that.
The objects I try to print are button caps and other plastic replacement parts I can't find for different machines. However most have miniature clamps/hooks for holding the buttons that never get printer right. What do you think?

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by brainzilla » Sat May 16, 2015 9:53 pm

stormychel wrote:Fusion 360 is pretty professional
Interesting. Feels like only a few years ago CAD on the mac was virtually non-existant.
Anyway those Apps all have their crazy own GUI, so it usually doesn't matter what OS you run them on.

stormychel
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:13 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by stormychel » Sat May 16, 2015 10:01 pm

brainzilla wrote:
stormychel wrote:Fusion 360 is pretty professional
Interesting. Feels like only a few years ago CAD on the mac was virtually non-existant.
Anyway those Apps all have their crazy own GUI, so it usually doesn't matter what OS you run them on.
True, but Autodesk is working hard on supporting the Mac, many major titles like AutoCAD, Maya, Smoke, etc... are all available. Fusion is an evolution on Inventor, and will probably replace it one day... You are right about the GUI, Fusion looks the same on Windows and OSX.
I was a very convinced SolidWorks user before Fusion came out, it worked great in Parallels, and I still miss some functions in it, but Fusion is growing fast, and Autodesk really listens to the users about improving it, and they are fast at doing so too...
@stormychel

vale_sarbu
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 8:25 am

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by vale_sarbu » Sat May 16, 2015 10:17 pm

Don't know if my reply is still under review or lost.

I wanted to know if anyone tried swapping the 0.4mm nozzle on the up mini with a 0.2 - 0.3 to get improved detail.
Except for printing project boxes I print button masks or other plastic miscellaneous stuff that get lost on the machines I'm servicing, they are customized and really hard to get. Usually button masks have miniature hooks/clamps that never get printed well maybe 0.2mm nozzle and 0.1-0.05mm layer thickness may help what do you think?

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by roller » Sun May 17, 2015 6:18 am

brainzilla wrote:
stormychel wrote:Fusion 360 is pretty professional
Interesting. Feels like only a few years ago CAD on the mac was virtually non-existant.
Anyway those Apps all have their crazy own GUI, so it usually doesn't matter what OS you run them on.
It was never virtually non existent but some of the more overhyped packages (Autodesk) were missing for a while.

For at least the last 8 years we've always had Vectorworks, Sketchup, Drafsight, ArchiCAD, Blender etc and for at least hafl that time (I never noticed, needed or they didn't exist until then) Rhino (beta), AutoCAD, Solidoworks, Inventor (of sorts), Cheetah3D, Bonzai3D and Make3D.

There's a lot more. These are just off the top of my head. As 15 years of a Windows product specialist I am really over dealing with the fragility of Windows and find it nice to have a unix based system for my own work. I am hopeful for Windows 10 but really wish MS would simply bite the bullet as Apple did and sacrifice backward compatibility for robustness and security with a ground up rewrite.

stormychel
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:13 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by stormychel » Sun May 17, 2015 6:27 am

Same here, I work with Windows all day because all our cnc machines run on it. We also use Alphacam, Pytha and Imos, so my day job is in Windows World. Getting home and doing stuff on my Macs is such a relief... The PC's at home from our kids run the Windows 10 public beta, and a lot has changed... I hope the final version is good, because we need Microsoft to keep Apple awake...
@stormychel

Anatol
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 8:09 am
Location: Poland

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by Anatol » Tue Jun 09, 2015 7:07 am

Hello,

can anybody post the default values for 0.15mm from UP! Plus 2? I'd like to use them on mini, I really miss that layer thickness since my Plus 2 fried its CPU Board.

Thanks!

mec949
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:16 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by mec949 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 2:24 pm

Can anybody tell me the ideal temperatures for the 'value' filament from 3d printing systems.
I've got two rolls of the stuff, black and green, and would like to try this out using that filament.

Thankyou to those who freed the up : )

mec949
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:16 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: WORKING: SOFTWARE TEMP MOD - ADJUSTABLE LAYER HEIGHTS !

Post by mec949 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 10:49 am

Ok tried this out, but, ive hit a bit of a snag

Im using winxp

The fix seemed to work fine until I tried it with the printer pluged in
Now the software is non functional in that you cant see the surface where models are placed at all, intead there is a single 'line' in the unfixed version and a series of intersecting lines in the fixed version.

I have two copies of the software on my pc

Could this be causing the problem?
I still want original usability

EDIT: I uninstalled the software, then installed the latest version of up software
Everything seems to be ok
Added the fix dll, it works (ill need to tinker a bit) : )

Post Reply