Page 1 of 1

ip address?

Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2019 2:05 am
by arhi
Is there a way I can give upstudio IP address of my printer (mini2) ? attm from what I see it searches for the printers in lan but I have 2 lan's here (accessible normally trough gateway) so I see from 10.1.1.0/24 network 10.1.2.0/24 trough 10.1.1.254 and 10.1.2.254 respectively but it's not lan and since my computer is on 10.1.1.xxx and printer is on 10.1.2.xxx (.1.xxx is wired, .2.xxx is wireless) the communication should work without a problem but there's nowhere I see I can put an IP address in the studio ?! any help?

Re: ip address?

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 1:06 am
by arhi
anyone from TT ?! we can't enter printer's IP in the studio?

Re: ip address?

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:20 am
by bjorn
I think you need to be on the same broadcast domain/subnet as they use broadcast traffic to discover the printers (or you need a proxy on your router).

If you can change your wireless router to be a bridge instead of a router it'll also work. There is one thread here with some doing something to make it work with a vpn or ssh tunnel, don't recall the specifics.

Re: ip address?

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:19 pm
by arhi
I intentionally split the wifi from wired networks and no plans to join them ever :D ... adding proxy .. well possible but stupid .. if they can use proxy they use simple tcpip to talk to printer so the only issue is discovery - lemme enter IP address so there's no need to discover anything :D

Re: ip address?

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:58 pm
by bjorn
https://www.tiertime.com/forum/viewtopi ... 12e#p49715

maybe you could get some details out of that guy, and run a local service to respond on behalf of the printer. expecting tiertime to fix it, and in a timely manor, is optimistic at best.

Re: ip address?

Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 6:05 pm
by arhi
no answer from him :( ... no replies from TT .. crazy :(

Re: ip address?

Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 7:10 pm
by bjorn
default setting of forum is no notification, and its an ancient thread.