New spool weight keeps going to 0

Support for UP Software. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
Stefan
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 5:29 am

New spool weight keeps going to 0

Post by Stefan » Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:18 am

Whenever I start a new print the filament weight in the maintenance box keeps reverting back to 0 when I start printing and it says there is not enough material.

If I click yes to add print material nothing happens.
If I click no not to add print material the light flashes like its sending the print layer by layer even though it has already done that and the nozzle heats and and nothing happens.

I am using the latest version of the Up software (2.18), not Studio.

Any help please?!?! I can't print anything.

GPG2
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 4:46 pm

Re: New spool weight keeps going to 0

Post by GPG2 » Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:41 pm

I have an UP300 and after updating the material weight defaults to "0" so cannot print anything. Reinstalled software (Old and new) rebooted printer and computer but everything works normally on my UpBox. Tried using USB and Ethernet but same problem. Every time I add material it gets added to history and goes to "0"

Tiertime_Ocean
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:14 am

Re: New spool weight keeps going to 0

Post by Tiertime_Ocean » Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:47 am

Dear Customer,

There are 2 ways add filament weight.
#1.Via UP Studio
Step 1: Click Maintenance
Step 2: Select Weight
Step 3: Select Close
Please refer picture:
#1.jpg
#1.jpg (143.94 KiB) Viewed 1543 times



#2.Via Touch Screen
Step 1: Click Material
Step 2: Select +
Step 3: Select Back
Please refer picture:
#2 Step 1.jpg
#2 Step 1.jpg (150.26 KiB) Viewed 1543 times
The attachment #2 Step2&3.jpg is no longer available
Attachments
#2 Step2&3.jpg
#2 Step2&3.jpg (145.13 KiB) Viewed 1544 times

GPG2
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 4:46 pm

Re: New spool weight keeps going to 0

Post by GPG2 » Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:27 pm

Found the problem :)
UP Studio Version 2.6.20.627 paired with Touch Screen Release 1.4.7 (Is the problem)
UP Studio BETA Version 2.6.18.627 paired with Touch Screen Beta Release 1.4.6 (Works normally)
For now I can use the Beta until Tiertime makes some updates

Post Reply