Print at a different start layer

Support for UP Software. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
gholland
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 1:34 am

Print at a different start layer

Post by gholland » Tue Feb 28, 2017 2:09 am

Hi All,

My printer blocked half way through my print.

Is there anyway to start using Up Studio at a different layer than layer 1?

Thanks!

Tiertime_Bryant
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:00 am

Re: Print at a different start layer

Post by Tiertime_Bryant » Tue Feb 28, 2017 2:41 am

Hi,
The upgraded CPU which have the WI-FI function comes with a new feature of restoring a print job that is interrupted due to electricity cut-off, or unwanted int erruption.It's called "Blackout Recovery"
when your print job is interrupted, after the power restored and the printer initialized, the software will ask if you would like to resume the interrupted print job. Choose Yes and you could continue the work...
Try to restart the printer!
Add:this function can only continue the layer which the program didn't finish...

gholland
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 1:34 am

Re: Print at a different start layer

Post by gholland » Tue Feb 28, 2017 3:25 am

Ah ok,

So if I have the old CPU and if the extruder blocked then I can't start it. I have to cut the object and then add them together?

Tiertime_Bryant
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:00 am

Re: Print at a different start layer

Post by Tiertime_Bryant » Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:30 am

I am so sorry about it,but based on the latest UP Studio,it is.

tel
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:35 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Print at a different start layer

Post by tel » Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:45 am

The auto recovery wouldnt fix this anyway. It only works for a power off situation. If the nozzle blocks but the printer continues the auto recovery doesnt let you go back to layer x or to a specific height. It will just start from the power off layer.

Post Reply