[BUG REPORT] UP Studio macOS 1.3.0.1 and new Mini CPU Upgrade

Support for UP Software. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
Blutgeist
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 12:37 pm
Location: Germany

[BUG REPORT] UP Studio macOS 1.3.0.1 and new Mini CPU Upgrade

Post by Blutgeist » Wed Nov 23, 2016 9:13 am

Hello,
the CPU Upgrade Kit for the MINI arrived me today.
But i can not activate the Wifi for the Mini in the Studio software.
There is no "Network" Button in details to select the Wifi Network.

Regards
Tobias
Last edited by Blutgeist on Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

realrouge
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:15 pm

Re: UP Studio macOS 1.3.0.1 and new Mini CPU Upgrade

Post by realrouge » Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:53 pm

Same here.
CPU recognized but no network to select....(phone next to it connects fine over wifi...)
Mini MK 1 with up studio Windows 1.4.1.3

please support!

thanx in advance

User avatar
Tiertime-Jason
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:31 am

Re: [BUG REPORT] UP Studio macOS 1.3.0.1 and new Mini CPU Upgrade

Post by Tiertime-Jason » Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:39 am

To setup wifi, you need to connect to computer using usb first or use the touch screen. After the wifi setup, you can unplug usb. :)

Blutgeist
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 12:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [BUG REPORT] UP Studio macOS 1.3.0.1 and new Mini CPU Upgrade

Post by Blutgeist » Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:24 am

I followed several times the pdf instructions... but the status is still the

[Update]
Roman mailed me, that in the actual version of UP Studio for macOS, wifi is not implemented yet.

realrouge
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:15 pm

Re: [BUG REPORT] UP Studio macOS 1.3.0.1 and new Mini CPU Upgrade

Post by realrouge » Mon Nov 28, 2016 8:55 am

Tiertime-Jason wrote:To setup wifi, you need to connect to computer using usb first or use the touch screen. After the wifi setup, you can unplug usb. :)
Was always connected with usb...otherwise I could not connect to printer :)
With usb print works....only some other beep behaviour and also led light in printer is working strange. Is on when printer turned on but shuts off when printing. Double click on front button is trickering some other behaviour...not light but button is blinking red/blue (preheat? reprint?)
turned it on/off and printed in the dark again...

Tiertime-Roman
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:00 am

Re: [BUG REPORT] UP Studio macOS 1.3.0.1 and new Mini CPU Upgrade

Post by Tiertime-Roman » Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:28 am

Currently the UP Studio for Mac is not able to support the WiFi setting to UP at the first time, because of the limitation about the protocol from Apple. Our software are trying to improve this situation.

One solution is setting the wireless connection via Windows at the first step, then connect with Mac in full functions.

For more support, please also write to support@pp3dp.com.

realrouge
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:15 pm

Re: [BUG REPORT] UP Studio macOS 1.3.0.1 and new Mini CPU Upgrade

Post by realrouge » Tue Dec 27, 2016 5:31 pm

realrouge wrote:
Tiertime-Jason wrote:To setup wifi, you need to connect to computer using usb first or use the touch screen. After the wifi setup, you can unplug usb. :)
Was always connected with usb...otherwise I could not connect to printer :)
With usb print works....only some other beep behaviour and also led light in printer is working strange. Is on when printer turned on but shuts off when printing. Double click on front button is trickering some other behaviour...not light but button is blinking red/blue (preheat? reprint?)
turned it on/off and printed in the dark again...
Update: Roman from Tiertime contacted me directly after mail to support and in the end he send me a new cpu.
This one is now working with activation (don't know what it brings me) and with wifi connection working.
Pitty the app is iphone only so no advantage for me there yet.

I hope they will introduce more features in the future like lower layer setting for example.

NB. temp setting is working fine...but that was a software setting right? :)

Post Reply