UP Studio V 1.0 update

Support for UP Software. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Diego.Giovany
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 4:54 pm

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by Diego.Giovany » Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:47 pm

Here are the images showing the seam problem... can't upload the stl, but can send by mail if needed (it's the iphone 6 cable protector on thingverse).


Printed using up studio 1.0, same results with beta, but, with 2.18 (win) or 2.15 (mac) it is flawless, showing almost no seam line.
Attachments
Captura_de_tela_21_06_16_5_38_PM.png
Captura_de_tela_21_06_16_5_38_PM.png (1.01 MiB) Viewed 16144 times
Captura_de_tela_21_06_16_5_39_PM.png
Captura_de_tela_21_06_16_5_39_PM.png (1.21 MiB) Viewed 16144 times
Captura_de_tela_21_06_16_5_40_PM.png
Captura_de_tela_21_06_16_5_40_PM.png (1.03 MiB) Viewed 16144 times
Captura_de_tela_21_06_16_5_41_PM.png
Captura_de_tela_21_06_16_5_41_PM.png (1.99 MiB) Viewed 16144 times

arhi
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:51 pm

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by arhi » Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:58 am

@diego, I see only X, no minimize button .. I tried clicking blindly around X if it's there but invisible, nothing happens

as for your seam issue, I noticed similar problems but not nearly as nasty as yours

Diego.Giovany
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 4:54 pm

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by Diego.Giovany » Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:18 am

Do you see this button?
arhi wrote:@diego, I see only X, no minimize button .. I tried clicking blindly around X if it's there but invisible, nothing happens

as for your seam issue, I noticed similar problems but not nearly as nasty as yours
Attachments
_UP3DPrinter_UP_Studio_V_1_0_update_-_Page_4_-_UP3D_Community.png
_UP3DPrinter_UP_Studio_V_1_0_update_-_Page_4_-_UP3D_Community.png (12.71 KiB) Viewed 16128 times

Diego.Giovany
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 4:54 pm

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by Diego.Giovany » Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:58 am

Another bug: Thin wall does exactly the opposite, making the walls more ticker.

Liova
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:03 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by Liova » Wed Jun 22, 2016 6:41 am

Diego wrote:Another bug: Thin wall does exactly the opposite, making the walls more ticker.
Thin wall is an option to print wall where normal slicing would not print anything because of rounding down to zero. So this option will never print less.

Diego.Giovany
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 4:54 pm

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by Diego.Giovany » Wed Jun 22, 2016 2:11 pm

In 2.18, the thin wall option works as expected, not increasing the perimeter width of normal walls. In up studio, normal walls are affected, it's still a bug, try for yourself, print something like the iphone cable protector, with thin wall enabled.
Liova wrote:
Diego wrote:Another bug: Thin wall does exactly the opposite, making the walls more ticker.
Thin wall is an option to print wall where normal slicing would not print anything because of rounding down to zero. So this option will never print less.

arhi
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:51 pm

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by arhi » Wed Jun 22, 2016 7:01 pm

@diego, thanks dude, I see it now when you put arrow there :D ... I'm running here 4x27" 2560x1440 each, there is no freaking way to see that icon on my screen :( .. but I picked it up now and it works :D thanks!!

User avatar
Tiertime-Jason
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:31 am

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by Tiertime-Jason » Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:20 pm

A beta version will be released very soon to fix the print quality problems that we have experienced in V1.0.
I will update info in the forum when it is released.

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by 3DWP » Mon Jun 27, 2016 6:50 pm

Tiertime-Jason wrote:A beta version will be released very soon to fix the print quality problems that we have experienced in V1.0.
I will update info in the forum when it is released.
Nice, thanks Jason!

Frontier3D
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:01 am

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by Frontier3D » Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:47 am

Studio V1 Thoughts...

Good
- Thank you for putting in temperature profiles, having to login to do so is a bit disconcerting though. Is that so you
can keep tabs of what we are printing?
- The repair feature is helpful, still needs some work though.
- The Jpeg --> 3D feature shows some promise.

Bad:
- Preheat option didn't work on my UP Box, it printed within a minute of sending. I would like an option to preheat for at least 30 mins before print.
The preheat button on the printer itself times out after 15mins, which is annoying if you get distracted or have to arrange lots of parts.
- Control Click to move parts is gone! That feature used to save a lot of time.
- Doesn't show screw holes on UP Box build plate. I know it usually prints over them fine, but I like to avoid them where possible.

Dumounde
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 8:42 am

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by Dumounde » Tue Aug 16, 2016 9:08 am

Tiertime-Jason wrote:;)
IMG_3218s.jpg
The gray one is PLA and the blue one is ABS.
Hi Jason,

can you tell me please your settings Up! Box betrayed?
The printed looks really good.
What a filament are you using?

greetings
Eugen

User avatar
netpenthe
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:38 am

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by netpenthe » Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:51 am

I note on the release not it says:

"Store up to 10 print jobs in the machine for reprint"

on my printer it is a big empty list with just the last print made at the bottom. It is almost like the other 9 prints are there but are not displayed in the LCD.

Is this just a bug that will be fixed with new firmware?
Makers Empire - the world's easiest to use 3D printing software

We make a 3D Printing Learning Program for schools (K-8) - inc: software, curriculum, pd, lesson plans and a Teacher's Dashboard.

Download software: http://www.makersempire.com

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by wackojacko » Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:19 pm

When you send a print, you need to choose a slot to save it. The default is always slot 10. It's not your last 10 prints. You have to choose a slot.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

Acris
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:30 pm

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by Acris » Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:44 pm

Frontier3D wrote:Studio V1 Thoughts...

Good
- Thank you for putting in temperature profiles, having to login to do so is a bit disconcerting though. Is that so you
can keep tabs of what we are printing?
- The repair feature is helpful, still needs some work though.
- The Jpeg --> 3D feature shows some promise.

Bad:
- Preheat option didn't work on my UP Box, it printed within a minute of sending. I would like an option to preheat for at least 30 mins before print.
The preheat button on the printer itself times out after 15mins, which is annoying if you get distracted or have to arrange lots of parts.
- Control Click to move parts is gone! That feature used to save a lot of time.
- Doesn't show screw holes on UP Box build plate. I know it usually prints over them fine, but I like to avoid them where possible.

I am curious as to why you would want to preheat your machine for 30 minutes? Usually ten is good for me. I have V2.17 and do not have any plans to make the jump to the studio until it really gets worked through. The control click to move is gone? That is a shame...

User avatar
netpenthe
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:38 am

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by netpenthe » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:25 am

"Printer is not finded"

- yesterday it was working fine on my network and today i can't see it.

I have re-started the printer and my computer and they're both on the network.

Is there anyway to manually enter the IP of the printer in UpStudio?
Makers Empire - the world's easiest to use 3D printing software

We make a 3D Printing Learning Program for schools (K-8) - inc: software, curriculum, pd, lesson plans and a Teacher's Dashboard.

Download software: http://www.makersempire.com

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by wackojacko » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:07 am

Can you ping the mini from your PC?
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

User avatar
netpenthe
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:38 am

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by netpenthe » Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:01 am

yup i can ping it

is there a specific port i should be able to connect to?
Makers Empire - the world's easiest to use 3D printing software

We make a 3D Printing Learning Program for schools (K-8) - inc: software, curriculum, pd, lesson plans and a Teacher's Dashboard.

Download software: http://www.makersempire.com

User avatar
netpenthe
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:38 am

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by netpenthe » Fri Sep 30, 2016 1:21 am

got new UpStudio update today.

still can't connect to it.

any ideas?

this was basically my fear with wifi
Makers Empire - the world's easiest to use 3D printing software

We make a 3D Printing Learning Program for schools (K-8) - inc: software, curriculum, pd, lesson plans and a Teacher's Dashboard.

Download software: http://www.makersempire.com

tel
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:35 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by tel » Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:07 am

Version 1.3.2.2 update continually crashes in Win 10.

ideas108
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:59 am

Re: UP Studio V 1.0 update

Post by ideas108 » Mon Oct 03, 2016 8:47 am

Hi tegregg

We are running Windows 10 on a laptop and have not had it crash yet

Regards

John

Post Reply