[BUG REPORT] - No 'pause' after raft

Support for UP Software. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
User avatar
KCSteve
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:42 pm
Location: Kansas City, MO USA

[BUG REPORT] - No 'pause' after raft

Post by KCSteve » Fri Aug 15, 2014 5:56 pm

I've been trying to print a Thing that's a real test of your raft separation - http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:360615
The 1mm thick part really lets you know if you're able to cleanly get your part off of the support.
In my case the answer was 'NO'. The part always sticks in one corner. I've noticed that with other prints but with thicker items it's not such a problem.
In reading through older threads I came across this post: http://www.pp3dp.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 14&p=28313 where Drew mentions that the system is supposed to finish printing the support and then move to the oldest (i.e. coolest) part of the layer before it starts printing the 'real' part. Observing my Mini with 2.12 it does NOT do this. It finishes printing layer 6 in one corner and immediately starts laying layer 7 down from the same corner. This is the corner that is nearly impossible to separate.

As a test I manually paused the printer right as it finished layer 6 and gave it two minutes to cool before I let it resume with layer 7. While there was still a little bit of trouble with that corner the part came off much easier and cleaner.

It looks to me like the logic to move to the oldest portion between support and part got lost at some point and needs to be re-added. A 'pause before part' option would be a nice addition while you're in there.
Enjoy!

KCSteve :->

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: [BUG REPORT] - No 'pause' after raft

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:28 pm

You may be partially right but I would ask if there is a small amount of curl in your build plate in that corner or if the raft curls up in that corner and causes a larger amount of compression in the layers created there?
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

User avatar
KCSteve
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:42 pm
Location: Kansas City, MO USA

Re: [BUG REPORT] - No 'pause' after raft

Post by KCSteve » Sat Aug 16, 2014 1:43 am

Drew, at first I thought it was something like that but it's not in the corner of the perf board, just the corner of the build. I've always been having a corner being harder to clear than the rest, this very thin (1mm) object just magnifies the problem enough to make it easy to see.

Watch on your Mini (I believe you still have one, right?) or even on the other units and I believe you'll see it print to the corner and then immediately start printing back over that same corner laying down the first 'real' layer. Support layers higher in a print may or may not pop off easily. I believe the ones that separate they way they should are ones where the printer goes to another area before coming back and the ones that are essentially glued on are the ones where it comes back too soon.

Give that little card holder a try on your printer and see what you think. It's only a few grams of material and doesn't take too long to print - at 0.20 it's only 11 layers.
Enjoy!

KCSteve :->

Post Reply