[BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Support for UP Software. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
MayuTan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 11:30 am

[BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by MayuTan » Sat Oct 19, 2013 11:43 am

I have come across a few object made by others in the past that have loaded up super huge

And have now made an object 2mm across, and it loads into the app bigger than the build platform

Object Made with FreeCAD 0.13

User avatar
scubamatt41
Posts: 303
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:47 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by scubamatt41 » Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:55 pm

Sounds like a unit conversion problem? Have you checked that you are not messing up the units?
Always breath out on the way UP

MayuTan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 11:30 am

Re: [BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by MayuTan » Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:04 pm

I can not find any unit measurements in the UP software
and Freecad does not have any option to change from mm

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: [BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by roller » Mon Oct 21, 2013 12:42 am

It may be other software I am thinking of but I think the Up software upscales if the object is very small, thinking it is a unit error so the object it made 25.4 times bigger (inches -> mm)

TAPPEDOUT
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:42 am

Re: [BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by TAPPEDOUT » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:45 am

I have never had a stl import the wrong size, and tried many.
I'm a Machinist and use GibbsCam to design and export stl files.
For what it's worth.

doraemon
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:37 am

Re: [BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by doraemon » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:53 am

Yes, it does. If you find a part that should be small coming in as humongous, use the Scale and choose 1-->25.4 (might be labeled "in-->mm" or something like that). The UP! software automatically scales things with particularly small parts because it assumes you made a mistake.

MayuTan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 11:30 am

Re: [BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by MayuTan » Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:00 am

So it changes 2 mm into 5 inches for no apparent reason, I should not have to scale it, and that does not work as the object must be 2mm not a guestimate

I have also had large objects have this problem

This is the first time I have found a reproducible instance to report the bug

I found a 2x4 lego brick on thingiverse once that did it too, but when I made said brick myself in FeeeCAD it was the correct size when loaded into up

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: [BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:34 am

"1 is the loneliest number you will ever know".
To a computer 1 is 1, it does not know if it is 1 inch, 1 meter or 1 parsec but one thing will always be the same.
Some-one will always ask this question1
"Oh no, I think I saw a 2!"
:ugeek:
:D
:lol:

Regards
Drew
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

mr6k
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:47 am

Re: [BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by mr6k » Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:48 pm

MayuTan

not sure a bout Freecad but I do know that when you create a Sketchup STL file it specifically asks whether you want he STL in mm, cm, metre, feet or inches..

Regardless of the original dimensions, if you draw in mm but "accidently" on export leave the units as inches, then the 3d package file will be correct but the STL will be 25.4 times bigger. I have never had UP software assume a very small STL object file was in inches just because it was only a couple of mm in size. But if it did I guess you just scale it back by 25.4:1 which will return it to an accurate mm size. Well, well, I just tried it created a 1mm x 1mm x2mm cube and 3exported it from sketchup as a mm STL, and yes Up software creates it as though it was 1 x 1 x 2 inches.

cheers

Peter

TAPPEDOUT
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:42 am

Re: [BUG REPORT] loading stl wrong size

Post by TAPPEDOUT » Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:02 pm

A am always creating STL files in inches, and binary format. In UP software size of object I always import is always in mm.
Yes 1.0 can be 1 inch, mm or mile, unless know what unit intended.
Good luck !

Post Reply