Page 1 of 1

How to clean Perf board?

Posted: Wed May 16, 2012 6:14 pm
by whryly
So I have been running for a while now and every so often I get the nozzle height a little too close to the perf board....
And it really jams the first raft layer in.

Any idea on how to get the holes cleaned out?
The will not poke out with a sharp awl - do I need to freeze the board? do I need to heat it?

Anyone have this problem?

W

Re: How to clean Perf board?

Posted: Mon May 21, 2012 1:37 am
by Steelyd
Try cleaning it with acetone.

Re: How to clean Perf board?

Posted: Mon May 21, 2012 9:12 am
by Fichotron
I use this tool, it makes cleaning the holes pretty easy:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:15008

Re: How to clean Perf board?

Posted: Mon May 21, 2012 4:18 pm
by whryly
That tool looks pretty cool, but it is essentially an AWL, Which I am using now, but I have one board that even an awl won't clean.

I'll try the acetone soon and let you know.

W

Re: How to clean Perf board?

Posted: Mon May 21, 2012 4:30 pm
by mr6k
It is possible that the perf board you are using has some plastic in its material that the ABS is "gluing too". If you wipe or dip the perf board in MEK or Acetone does it become sticky to the touch, it should not unless it is unsuitable for using with the printer. Stickiness indicates you are dissolving some form of plastic out of the board.

Or

Are the perfs in the board slightly tapered, if so the ABS in the perfs will jam in harder when pussed from one side, but should come out easily if pushed from the other side

Just a thought

cheers

Peter

Re: How to clean Perf board?

Posted: Tue May 22, 2012 10:24 am
by Madox
With my current z-height I have no issue at all with removing models from the perf board. The trick is to flex the PCB, it doesn't hurt it much and it might actually help in correcting warp induced bending.

The only parts that I need to 'poke out' is usually the lead-in and I do that with either a sharp pointy pair of tweezers or with my custom PCB poker.

I would avoid MEX/Acetone etc just as a general rule.