Removing of raft from prints

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
matthains
Posts:1
Joined:Thu May 18, 2017 1:51 pm
Removing of raft from prints

Post by matthains » Thu May 18, 2017 1:57 pm

I have gone through most of the forums and still cannot seem to get a decent print from our UP! Mini printer. I am very new to printing and just trying some very basic shapes. I know what a raft is and its purpose but, for the life of me, I just cannot get it to come off the darn object after printing.

I have tried not using a raft and placed some glue on the board but that did not help either as the filament (ABS) just lifted off the board each time.

I am using the latest version of the UP! software.
Attachments
IMG_20170518_153524.jpg
IMG_20170518_153524.jpg (1.14MiB)Viewed 4416 times
IMG_20170518_153534.jpg
IMG_20170518_153534.jpg (1.26MiB)Viewed 4416 times
IMG_20170518_155003.jpg
IMG_20170518_155003.jpg (1.34MiB)Viewed 4416 times
IMG_20170518_155015.jpg
IMG_20170518_155015.jpg (1.73MiB)Viewed 4416 times

JuanCR
Posts:78
Joined:Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Removing of raft from prints

Post by JuanCR » Fri May 19, 2017 2:45 am

1.- I should ask if you have tried "easy peel" option?
2.- Try lower extrusion temp: 260ªC (Tiertime ABS)
3.- Maybe increaisng separation between nozzle and board.
4.- Some time ago was quite difficult when printing at 0.10 layers, but not tested recently how it works now.
Hope any of this help :-)

tel
Posts:242
Joined:Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:35 pm
Location:Australia
Contact:

Re: Removing of raft from prints

Post by tel » Fri May 19, 2017 7:09 am

As previously mentioned, anything lower than 0.2 I find causes raft challenges, so stay around that if you are printing lower currently. Secondly reduce temp by 5-10 degrees to see if that helps (assuming you already have selected easy peel)

Post Reply