Page 1 of 1

Print Number Limitation

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 4:15 am
by Harold
Hello,

I have recently acquired a UP Plus 2! from Afinia aka model H480.
After few successful print the software (both UpStudio or AfiniaStudio) is displaying "Print Number Limitation" after sending a new file to the printer.

I have already tried the following, without success:
- Turn off and on the printer
- Re-install software
- Use another computer
- Use another operating system
- Try many different version of Up Studio and Afinia.

Using UpInspector.exe from "UP!" the previous an old software revision, I was able to display "over usage restriction layer:0" from the printer and confirm the SD card is working properly also.

I'm going to contact the support and leave a reply here if i found a solution.
Otherwise I will return the printer.

Re: Print Number Limitation

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 10:20 pm
by andrea
Hello,
I've used the new UP mini 2 for a week and it was working great, but one day suddenly I got the same error: "Print number limitation 22".
Have you found a solution to fix it?
I tried to contact the support but nobody replied me.
Thank you,
Andrea

Re: Print Number Limitation

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:52 pm
by tat
Same here I just print 1 model and then i cant print next 1.
I cant do anything when the error came.

Re: Print Number Limitation

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 7:07 am
by Tiertime_Bryant
Hi,
You may get the error says "Print Number Limitation" with an error code 22 when you printing parts some times without activating the printer,please try to activate your printer with the latest version of the UP Studio software(UP Studio---Account---Activation Status)
If the problem still exists, would you please send your problem to support@pp3dp.com ?
Enjoying it!

Re: Print Number Limitation

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:25 am
by tat
Tiertime_Bryant wrote:Hi,
You may get the error says "Print Number Limitation" with an error code 22 when you printing parts some times without activating the printer,please try to activate your printer with the latest version of the UP Studio software(UP Studio---Account---Activation Status)
If the problem still exists, would you please send your problem to support@pp3dp.com ?
Enjoying it!
I can print now.thanks.

Re: Print Number Limitation

Posted: Thu May 18, 2017 11:11 am
by sheng
Hi,

Does product stay activated once it is activated once? or I need to constantly login my account?
The reason is that my organization firewall is blocking the UPStudio, but I may be able to connect my pc to my cellular data once to activate the printer.

Please help.

Re: Print Number Limitation

Posted: Thu May 18, 2017 12:33 pm
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
sheng wrote:Hi,

Does product stay activated once it is activated once? or I need to constantly login my account?
The reason is that my organization firewall is blocking the UPStudio, but I may be able to connect my pc to my cellular data once to activate the printer.

Please help.
This could be a huge issue. This printer needs to work in businesses with strict firewall policies. I've had a little info from TT in how to address this problem (didn't help) and then nothing for over 2 weeks. If these printers are being sold to businesses then they need to work in businesses.

Owen S.

Re: Print Number Limitation

Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 2:09 pm
by MariusMeyer3D
Hi,

After having the 'Print Number Limitation' issue I went back to my activation screen to see if there were something that I missed. I did everything except by activating the software (Toggle the Activation Button)and voila! :D

Hope this Help the legal users out there...

Re: Print Number Limitation

Posted: Fri May 10, 2019 6:19 am
by faizi1812
i am having an error of print number limitation in my upmini2. ihave activated my priinter also updated my upstudio but its still not working and giving same error indly guide me what to do????

Re: Print Number Limitation

Posted: Fri May 10, 2019 7:49 am
by Tiertime_Ocean
Dear Customer,

Please send your UP mini 2 fault, SN and address to support@tiertime.com.
Maybe the CPU is fault and need replace.