Page 1 of 1

CPU Upgrade installed - But "Failed to locate Wifi"

Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:41 pm
by Xamsum
Hi all,

I received my Wifi CPU upgrade kit today. Installation was easy and the printer (Up Plus 2) is up an running again (at least I can initialize the printer from UP Studio via USB). But when I try to set the Network connection according to the upgrade manual, I just get the error message "Failed to locate Wifi".

BTW there is a small led at the new CPU board close to the antenna connector, which is shining red ?

BR
--Michael

Re: CPU Upgrade installed - But "Failed to locate Wifi"

Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:52 am
by Tiertime-Roman
Hi Michael

I am the technical support in TierTime, could you please take the pictures about the full installation of both CPU and wire?

In addition, could you please also let me know your current location?

For our better following your issue in the later process, I recommend you write to support@pp3dp.com or zhangyh@tiertime,net for quick response.

Best regards!

Re: CPU Upgrade installed - But "Failed to locate Wifi"

Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:31 pm
by Xamsum
Hi,

thanks for the quick feedback.I just send the requested pictures via mail. I purchased the printer roughly one year ago via the Tiertime shop at Taobao because I lived at that time in Shanghai. Meanwhile I moved back to Germany, so currently the printer is located in Berlin.

BR
--Michael

Re: CPU Upgrade installed - But "Failed to locate Wifi"

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 3:19 am
by Christina
How was this solved? Having a wifi issue as well.

Re: CPU Upgrade installed - But "Failed to locate Wifi"

Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 11:20 am
by 3DWP
Me too, I did get past the Wifi login but the printer just won't show up as wireless printer. I can only see it under the printer tab when I connect the USB cable :(

Re: CPU Upgrade installed - But "Failed to locate Wifi"

Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2016 5:12 pm
by Xamsum
Hi all,

finally the cpu board was replaced (@Roman thanks for your support). Now it's working, but Wifi is very picky. I can connect to an old Airport Express but I e.g can't connect to a new Airport Extreme. The Wifi SSIDs are shown in Up Studio but after selecting a network and entering the Wifi passwort I usually get a "Connection failed" message. I tried to test different Wifi Setups (without protection, WEP, WPA2, etc.) and different 802.11 (a/g/n) modes but was not able to indentify why Wifi is working with one base station but not with the other.

BR
--Michael