Page 1 of 1

Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:22 pm
by TheGreatTom
Hey there,
I recently just bought an Up Plus 2 3D printer. But, for some reason my prints don't stick to the bed. I've tried using pritt stick, Hair Spray but nothing it seems to stick to it. When it unsticks I tend to get a warping effect on my prints making my 3d models uneven.

Thank you for your support.
Tom

Re: Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 7:15 am
by roller
You should not have to use anything on your bed to make them stick. I've been printing on my Up Plus for a couple of years now and never use anything and don't have issues with prints lifting off except the occassioanl edge where warping will occur. In those cases only an enclosure to keep in the heat and stop warping will help.

I suspect your issue is that a lot of the Up Plus 2 models set their start height too far off the bed when you auto calibrate (which I presume you have done). To find the correct height:

1. Clean/scrape all the crud you have sprayed/smeared on to your perfboard and make sure your nozzle is free of debris (no plastic protuding from the nozzle).
2. Heat up your bed to full temp (over 100degrees Celcius)
3. Check (remember) your current nozzle height setting from the Print Window
4. Go to the maintenance window, put a sheet of normal and flat copy paper on the bed and use the maintenance window to move the bed to the nozzle height it said on the Print window.
5. Keep moving the bed up until it just starts to grab the paper. Note this height and put this in as your nozzle height on the print window.

It will remember this height from now on - see if you can print properly. You don't need to clean the holes in your perforated sheets after the print - they will help the next print stick by welding to them. If they get about 60% full I due clean out a few though as they help releive backpressure in the nozzle on the first layer.

Re: Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:12 pm
by mb20music
If the raft is not sticking to the perfboard it is because the nozzle is too far from the perfboard. Adjust the nozzle height like Roller said.

If the raft is sticking but the print is lifting from the raft, that is usually caused by the fan door being open. Close the fan door completely and see what happens.

Re: Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 5:31 pm
by TheGreatTom
roller wrote:You should not have to use anything on your bed to make them stick. I've been printing on my Up Plus for a couple of years now and never use anything and don't have issues with prints lifting off except the occassioanl edge where warping will occur. In those cases only an enclosure to keep in the heat and stop warping will help.

I suspect your issue is that a lot of the Up Plus 2 models set their start height too far off the bed when you auto calibrate (which I presume you have done). To find the correct height:

1. Clean/scrape all the crud you have sprayed/smeared on to your perfboard and make sure your nozzle is free of debris (no plastic protuding from the nozzle).
2. Heat up your bed to full temp (over 100degrees Celcius)
3. Check (remember) your current nozzle height setting from the Print Window
4. Go to the maintenance window, put a sheet of normal and flat copy paper on the bed and use the maintenance window to move the bed to the nozzle height it said on the Print window.
5. Keep moving the bed up until it just starts to grab the paper. Note this height and put this in as your nozzle height on the print window.

It will remember this height from now on - see if you can print properly. You don't need to clean the holes in your perforated sheets after the print - they will help the next print stick by welding to them. If they get about 60% full I due clean out a few though as they help releive backpressure in the nozzle on the first layer.
I've done all that. But, for some reason nothing comes out when I'm printing ABS, its not coming through the nozzle. When clicking extrude it comes through then but actually printing something nothing comes out out. I've cleaned all the components from the extruder but, still nothing comes out when I print.

Re: Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:22 am
by mr6k
Does the UP Plus 2 come with a perfboard bed, or anodised Ali bed as with the Up Plus ?

cheers

Peter

Re: Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:57 pm
by roller
All have come with perfboards for the last couple of years.

TheGreatTom, If it's clicking a lot your are too close ... raise your start height 0.1mm also make sure you calibrated when your bed and extruder were hot as they expand when heted making the gap too small if you calibrate when cold. I calibrate cold but I have been doing it on many printers for many years and I intuitively factor in the extra space I need.

Once you have tried to print too close and the print has been clicking for too long the extruder will eat a hole out of the side of the filament and it wont feed any more. Just use the maintenance tools to do an extrude and push the filament in with your hand when it beeps and it trying to push ... you can push it past the worn away bit this way.

If your extruder is no longer clicking but nothing is coming out, too much ground up filament is in the teeth of the extruder. This only fix is to open up the extruder and clean the teeth. Withdraw your filament first as it makes life easier and leave the hotend bolted in place becasue if you move it you need to start calibrating all over again.

Don't get too disheartened. This part of the process is painful to learn what is just the right amount but once you get it you shouldn't have to do it for ages. I make it about 6 months before my printer gets out of whack and I need to set the bed level again and in turn the height. I'd probably make it a year if I wasn't printing almost every day.

Re: Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:22 pm
by TheGreatTom
roller wrote:All have come with perfboards for the last couple of years.

TheGreatTom, If it's clicking a lot your are too close ... raise your start height 0.1mm also make sure you calibrated when your bed and extruder were hot as they expand when heted making the gap too small if you calibrate when cold. I calibrate cold but I have been doing it on many printers for many years and I intuitively factor in the extra space I need.

Once you have tried to print too close and the print has been clicking for too long the extruder will eat a hole out of the side of the filament and it wont feed any more. Just use the maintenance tools to do an extrude and push the filament in with your hand when it beeps and it trying to push ... you can push it past the worn away bit this way.

If your extruder is no longer clicking but nothing is coming out, too much ground up filament is in the teeth of the extruder. This only fix is to open up the extruder and clean the teeth. Withdraw your filament first as it makes life easier and leave the hotend bolted in place becasue if you move it you need to start calibrating all over again.

Don't get too disheartened. This part of the process is painful to learn what is just the right amount but once you get it you shouldn't have to do it for ages. I make it about 6 months before my printer gets out of whack and I need to set the bed level again and in turn the height. I'd probably make it a year if I wasn't printing almost every day.
OK we're making baby steps, I've got the clicking to stop, I've set it so that its 0.1mm away and I've also cleaned the gear and nozzle. But, for some reason half way through the print nothing comes out the bed just continues to move. I've tried this 3 times and all It does is gets lower and lower with no abs coming out.
Thank you for all your support.

Re: Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:58 am
by roller
Ok. Is this non genuine filament because the most obvious answer is the filament is undersize and slipping or oversize and jamming. Usually I will disassemble the extruder again rather than backing out the filament to look for evidentce of what happend. If you are using the genuine filament this is very unlikely to be the problem.

You could just have a jam in your nozzle due to previously having print failures and roasting the plastic in the nozzle too long. The quick fix for this is to disassemble the extruder to remove the drive gear (I leave the hotend part still mounted) and tell the printer to Extrude (or withdraw) and when it beeps to say its starting I hand force through the filament. The extra force you can apply by hand will free a lot of gunk.

If it still wont feed by hand you need to clean out your nozzle. There are a few ways to do this:

- try to deissolve out the contents by soaking (at least over night) in Acetone. I don't like this method myself as the burnt carbony bits dont dissolve and if you have a big chunk it wont come free enough by dissolving out the ABS
- heat it up with a torch to burn out the ABS etc. I am also not a big fan for the same reason at the last.
- get a fine wire that you can poke through while it's hot (using extrude function). I actually use an undersize (0.35mm) drill bit which helps to break up junk and pull it through in the flutes of the bit.

If the issue is not indicated by either of the symptoms above ... check your guide bearing and mount around the extruder gear is in tact and not cracked. Test how well just these parts grabs the filament. With the printer off the motor should always spin when you feed filament through by hand ie never show signs of slipping.

Re: Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:39 am
by mr6k
i endorse Roller's methods for clearing the extruder nozzle.
As an alternative to fine wire, which tends to bend too easily or a very small drill bit whech can be a little brittle, I use a fine syringe needle. Both cheap and fairly robust with the plastic back end it gives you something to grip with. Do be careful though as they obviously have a very sharp tip. The sharp tip combined with the hollow needle allows you to get some acetone/ MEK into the ABS clogging the head. also the outer edge of the needle is very smooth so will not damage the nozzle itself
cheers
Peter

Re: Print not sticking to the bed

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:31 pm
by Tone
Ive just had my up mini 2 printer delivered today and set it up as the instructions say and tried five times to make a print and each time after a few layers of the raft have been made the build just comes unstuck

i waited for it to warm the plate all the usual but nothing it just kept lifting off

after reading this post i followed what was put and noted my bed level hight at 124.4 which was auto set and when i went to the settings and raised the bed to 124.4 then placed some paper between the head it could move freely so i raised the head to 124.42 and the head was just grabing the paper then and now yaaaaaa i am on my first print of a tiki head

thanks guys you make learning a lot easier

i'm well happy :D :D