Printing round object

Share projects and models that you like, and wow the fellow Uppers!
Post Reply
Mrdaved
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 12:55 am

Printing round object

Post by Mrdaved » Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:05 am

I have an Afinia which I have normally nothing but good results with, but I have been having issues with trying to print anything that is round on the bottom.
I have been testing different support setting but all of my round objects are very badly printed on the bottom layers. Usually the bottom 10mm in height is very distorted but after that the ball prints nicely.
Any set up hints would be really appreciated.

stormychel
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:13 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Printing round object

Post by stormychel » Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:45 pm

Hi, in print preferences, did you try to set Support -> Dense to maximum and Spacing to minimum?

This helped me print a ball only 20mm in diameter, which came out very distorted with the standard settings...
@stormychel

pleppik
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: Printing round object

Post by pleppik » Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:42 pm

This is inherently hard with this type of printer.

Usually if I need a good-looking round surface, I try to orient the round surface so it's on the side or top of the print, not the bottom.

mr6k
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Printing round object

Post by mr6k » Fri Sep 19, 2014 10:15 am

try printing as two henispheres and then gluing together with acetone or mek
cheers
peter

Post Reply