Panavise Jaws in Flex Eco

Share projects and models that you like, and wow the fellow Uppers!
Post Reply
User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Panavise Jaws in Flex Eco

Post by JuliaDee » Wed Oct 16, 2013 1:36 pm

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:166406
IMG_6065.JPG
IMG_6065.JPG (124.1 KiB) Viewed 8263 times

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Panavise Jaws in Flex Eco

Post by wilsonj » Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:31 pm

Haha, what a great application!
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Panavise Jaws in Flex Eco

Post by JuliaDee » Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:34 pm

I have a rubber fetish, what can I say ;)

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Panavise Jaws in Flex Eco

Post by wilsonj » Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:38 am

JuliaDee wrote:I have a rubber fetish, what can I say ;)
LOL.......um :D
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
Numonic
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: Panavise Jaws in Flex Eco

Post by Numonic » Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:42 pm

Nice use of the Rubber filament. When printing does it retain the level of detail you originally made on your part?

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Panavise Jaws in Flex Eco

Post by JuliaDee » Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:48 pm

Numonic wrote:When printing does it retain the level of detail you originally made on your part?
Maybe not as well as ABS, but surprisingly well. See this topic for photos of a more detailed part:

http://www.pp3dp.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 19&p=27448

User avatar
Numonic
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: Panavise Jaws in Flex Eco

Post by Numonic » Fri Oct 18, 2013 5:00 pm

From what I see looks pretty decent considering any ideas or solutions on smoothing out lines or is this not possible with that rubber material? Thanks for the info by the way appreciated. :)

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Panavise Jaws in Flex Eco

Post by JuliaDee » Fri Oct 18, 2013 5:05 pm

I haven't tried smoothing any rubber parts and I have no idea what solvents might work. These materials are difficult to print with less than 250 micron layer height, but for my applications so far, smoothness is not a big deal. They've either been lab fixtures like these vise jaws, or proof-of-concept prototypes for parts that will be injection-molded in production, like the other one.

Post Reply