Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Coffee place for all the Uppers. Discuss about UP techniques, sharing ideas and tips. Coffee is on the house. :)
Post Reply
hajime
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:51 am

Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by hajime » Tue Apr 30, 2013 3:22 am

Hi, considering to buy the UP! Plus. I want to use it to make some frames with holes for the metal screws. How small can the holes be while they are still circular? On the MakerBot Replicator 2, even hole for M2 screw cannot be circular. Can somebody post a photo of holes of various sizes, say at M1.5, M2, M2.5? Thickness of the frames can be 1.5 or 2mm.

User avatar
Lawrence
Posts: 268
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 12:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by Lawrence » Tue Apr 30, 2013 6:15 am

Hi
I had this model on hand with 2.81mm diameter holes - three each side of the small enclosure. I also made the nuts and bolts that secure the lid on it.
holes.jpg
holes.jpg (153.18 KiB) Viewed 9056 times
Showing the accuracy of the Up!Plus, I also made the M2.8 nuts and bolts that were used to secure the lid.
holes2.jpg
holes2.jpg (152.93 KiB) Viewed 9056 times
If that does not convince you of the accuracy of the Up!Plus then I doubt that anything will convince you.
Regards
Lawrence

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by wackojacko » Tue Apr 30, 2013 6:43 am

Hi Lawrence

Great example, any chance we could show your model at Austech next week in Melbourne. Any one in Melbourne swing round and say hello, it's free to register.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

User avatar
Lawrence
Posts: 268
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 12:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by Lawrence » Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:21 am

Hi Bruce
I will be going to Austechexpo next week.
For any others in Melbourne interested in going, here is their website with details and online registration.
http://www.austechexpo.com.au/
See you there Bruce.
regards
Lawrence

hajime
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:51 am

Re: Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by hajime » Tue Apr 30, 2013 1:39 pm

Is it possible for you to show how M2 holes on a 1.5mm frame look like?

User avatar
Lawrence
Posts: 268
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 12:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by Lawrence » Wed May 01, 2013 1:37 am

Hi

I have just printed this sample showing holes and curves, using genuine Up! filament with 0.15mm layers, and set to Fine.
The holes from left are 1mm, 1.5mm, 2mm, 2.5mm, 3mm.
Yes, there are small gaps in the print around the holes because I did not optimise the settings for the model, but these are only a distraction in this sample, and easily rectified.
1mm hole has a small dag that I didn't notice when the photo was taken but that can be easily removed.
The outer corners are 1mm radius curves.
First photo is straight off the printer. Sorry about my poor abilities at macro photography.
Set of holes 1.jpg
Set of holes 1.jpg (69.44 KiB) Viewed 9013 times
Second photo is with the raft removed but no other cleanup.
Set of holes.jpg
Set of holes.jpg (100.23 KiB) Viewed 9013 times
The images show the Up! capability at printing with small holes, so this is my last post on this topic.
Regards
Lawrence

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by JuliaDee » Wed May 01, 2013 2:08 am

Lawrence wrote:Hi
I had this model on hand with 2.81mm diameter holes - three each side of the small enclosure. I also made the nuts and bolts that secure the lid on it.

Showing the accuracy of the Up!Plus, I also made the M2.8 nuts and bolts that were used to secure the lid.

If that does not convince you of the accuracy of the Up!Plus then I doubt that anything will convince you.
Regards
Lawrence
Nice-looking parts, Lawrence! M2.8 nuts and bolt is impressive, too. I regularly make holes down to 1.3 - 1.5mm, no problem. Recently I've also been using the 4-layer option on many parts rather than the 3-layer - it's more drill-able and tap-able.

julia

User avatar
josejuako
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:55 am

Re: Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by josejuako » Thu May 02, 2013 5:20 am

:lol:
Last edited by josejuako on Sun May 05, 2013 11:58 pm, edited 4 times in total.

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by roller » Thu May 02, 2013 10:09 am

[quote="josejuako"]Julia
The small hole diameter is 0.05 mm. and 1.8 mm. larger. . Whit the UP machine I do it .


Surely you mean 0.5mm?

User avatar
josejuako
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:55 am

Re: Question about Up! Plus hole capabilities

Post by josejuako » Thu May 02, 2013 10:55 am

:D

Post Reply