Experiences with Simplify3D

Coffee place for all the Uppers. Discuss about UP techniques, sharing ideas and tips. Coffee is on the house. :)
Post Reply
yeahtuna
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:25 am

Experiences with Simplify3D

Post by yeahtuna » Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:19 am

After wanting to shoot myself for Up Studio's lack or tools to control the locations of seams, I've decided to give S3D a go on my Up Box+

After several hours screwing around, I now have it printing fairly well. I intend to create tutorial outlining my experiences. One small issue that I've having at the moment is a small amount of stringiness. Anyone got tips for retraction settings?

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 603
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Experiences with Simplify3D

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:34 am

Hi.

Not sure if you've plowed through it but there is some info here:-

https://www.up3d.com/community/viewtopi ... 20&t=56013

I found a retraction distance of 2.5mm with ABS eliminated the stringing I was seeing.

Cheers,

Owen S.

yeahtuna
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:25 am

Re: Experiences with Simplify3D

Post by yeahtuna » Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:12 pm

Thank you so much for contributing. I tried 2.0 in my last test and it was much improved. Would coasting be a good idea?

It's shocking how incomplete the Tiertime tutorial is, but I'm endlessly thankful that they opened their printers to G Code.

Hey are some other numbers I'm running with.

Extrusion multiplier is 22
Extrusion Width is 0.5
Raft separation is 0.05
Extruder Temp is 265

Post Reply