Page 1 of 1

PETG-Carbon / GCODE / Raftless / Zero Warp

Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:42 am
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Hi folks.

Thought this might be of interest.

We make mostly jigs and fixtures for work and invested in UPBOX machines so we could print in ABS. (Strong, can be drilled and tapped etc, but at the risk of warping.)

Despite designing with ABS in mind, heated beds etc we've had good and bad results with ABS. Some great, some welded to the raft, some warped etc.

So I'm experimenting.

In this thread I proposed some hardened nozzles so we can print the abrasive filaments. https://www.up3d.com/community/viewtopi ... 23&t=56015

So I finally got round to testing some Carbon Loaded PETG and the results were surprising.

Now it likes lower temps than ABS (for both nozzle and bed) so I thought lets throw everything at it at once. We have new material, printed raftless on a smooth build plate, using GCODE via S3D, and it's the entire width of the UPBOX build plate. What could possibly go wrong? :P

As it turns out, erm, nothing went wrong.
PETG_Carbon 1st Print.jpg
PETG_Carbon 1st Print.jpg (1.16 MiB) Viewed 9037 times
Here is the same part printed in ABS with fully heated bed...
ABS Comparison.jpg
ABS Comparison.jpg (982.92 KiB) Viewed 9037 times
The PETG-C popped off the bed and looks nice. Many materials claim to have no warping just as all printers advertise a large print volume. What I saw here wasn't less warping, or minimal warping but zero warping. None, nada, ZIP. :D

It also costs the same as ABS+

If folks are interested I'll do some more testing.

I'd love to try this with the new UPBOX glass bed...

Cheers,

Owen S.

Re: PETG-Carbon / GCODE / Raftless / Zero Warp

Posted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:06 pm
by vmstech
Wow, I'm impressed!!

A couple of questions:
1) Was this using the standard nozzle or a hardened one?
2) Where did you buy it from? Looks like it's worth giving it a try.

Let us know if you continue to have success with it or if over time you come across issues.

Re: PETG-Carbon / GCODE / Raftless / Zero Warp

Posted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:00 pm
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Hi VMS, good to hear from you ;)
vmstech wrote:Wow, I'm impressed!! Heather
Groovy, glad to hear it.
vmstech wrote: A couple of questions:
1) Was this using the standard nozzle or a hardened one?
Heather
For this print I sacrificed a virgin. (New UP standard 0.4 brass nozzle, the other kind is hard to find in these parts.)
vmstech wrote: A couple of questions:
2) Where did you buy it from? Looks like it's worth giving it a try.
Heather
More info here:-
https://www.up3d.com/community/viewtopi ... 23&t=56015

Cheers,

Owen S,

Re: PETG-Carbon / GCODE / Raftless / Zero Warp

Posted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:21 pm
by vmstech
Great cheers. Keep us updated on developments :D

Re: PETG-Carbon / GCODE / Raftless / Zero Warp

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 6:22 am
by tel
Owen
Would also be interested in what settings you have in S3D to achieve the results.

Re: PETG-Carbon / GCODE / Raftless / Zero Warp

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:28 am
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
tegregg wrote:Owen
Would also be interested in what settings you have in S3D to achieve the results.
No worries, I'll post the profile next week.

O.S.

Re: PETG-Carbon / GCODE / Raftless / Zero Warp

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:02 am
by Robin
Looks good to me, I just ordered a kg to play with :mrgreen:

If it does stick to glass that would be fan dabby dozie.

I am currently smearing Pritt over Pyrex, baking it on then an ABS/acetone wash to make it stick. I feel a bit like an alchemist questing for the philosopher's stone.

I use AliExpress, brass, 8mm nozzles, £4.07 for 5 pcs. They come threaded M6x1 but I have an M6x0.75 tap with the end ground flat that sorts them out. Works a treat, no leaks at all. At less than £1 a pop I don't mind throwing a few away.

Re: PETG-Carbon / GCODE / Raftless / Zero Warp

Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:23 pm
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Hi Pobin.

God stuff, please let us know how you get on with it.

Owen S.

Re: PETG-Carbon / GCODE / Raftless / Zero Warp

Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:39 am
by Robin
Does not want to stick to the build plate. Very inclined to block the nozzle.

They do suggest a 0.5mm steel nozzle so maybe my 0.4mm brass was not up to it.

I get the impression the bod selling it on ebay had much the same problems which is why he was unloading it.