Problem with the first surface next to raft

Coffee place for all the Uppers. Discuss about UP techniques, sharing ideas and tips. Coffee is on the house. :)
Post Reply
tawinan
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:38 pm

Problem with the first surface next to raft

Post by tawinan » Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:05 am

Hi All,

I'm now a happy user of UP Mini2. I have been printing on it for 3 weeks.

Recently, I notice a problem with the first surface above raft when printing with 3rd party ABS. Please look at the attached picture. The surface is wavy like raft's pattern.
I think it's because the surface doesn't stick with the raft well enough. I thought I might under extrude the filament but the top surface seem to show that it's over extruded.

Any suggestion on the cause of the problem and the solution?

Thank you, I appreciate any comment about it.
Attachments
IMG_20160925_165003.jpg
IMG_20160925_165003.jpg (323.73 KiB) Viewed 6038 times
IMG_20160925_164953.jpg
IMG_20160925_164953.jpg (359.56 KiB) Viewed 6038 times

Electronhick
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 1:19 pm

Re: Problem with the first surface next to raft

Post by Electronhick » Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:46 pm

i am not an expert by any means of the words, but i think your temp might be too high which is causing the 3rd Party ABS to be too soft and droop into the grooves of the fill beneath.

Your print looks well calibrated and your picture is similar to what i see when the software randomly changes the Material Type back to the default ABS and not my Custom Material where the nozzle temp is about 230°c

i would check the nozzle temperature and material type and make sure it lines up with the material you are using just to eliminate the possibility if nothing else.

Hope it helps!

brunningm
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Problem with the first surface next to raft

Post by brunningm » Fri Apr 27, 2018 4:05 am

I'm going to agree with the temperatures being a bit too high.

Basically, the raft top layer isn't cooling enough, and the bottom layer of the print is sinking into it. It's a very fine balance sometimes, but try lowering the temps by 5 and testing.

I know it's ABS, but maybe also try keeping the fan on for the raft then pause and close the fan. That might cause warping thought, so mileage may vary.

Post Reply