Some print setting advise for UP Plus2

Coffee place for all the Uppers. Discuss about UP techniques, sharing ideas and tips. Coffee is on the house. :)
Post Reply
chang
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:13 am

Some print setting advise for UP Plus2

Post by chang » Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:08 am

I would like to print the model /thing:39416

How would you place it in order to easy remove support. If I place the back of the case to the print plate - the support removal is very difficult.
And what setting would you use?

Thanks in advance

outsider
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:08 pm

Re: Some print setting advise for UP Plus2

Post by outsider » Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:46 pm

Using the OEM filament, I've never found the support material to be very hard to remove.
I would print it the way you see it on thingiverse. The largest flat area should be on the print bed.
As for printer settings, go with the 0.15mm layer height for smoothest surface.
adrian.
My Blog

Maarten Visser
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:02 am

Re: Some print setting advise for UP Plus2

Post by Maarten Visser » Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:55 pm

Theoretically, all up plus 2 printers are the same. But ther are not. I had my extruder burnt and imakr sent me a new one. It works OK, but the support is more difficult to remove than before, even using the same official pp3dp white abs. I think your and mine printers run a little hotten then they should. I ordered a temp mod to work around this problem.
With other filaments it will even be worse as they have lower melting temperatures so it will melt together.
best regards, Maarten

Post Reply