Nearly perfect sphere

Coffee place for all the Uppers. Discuss about UP techniques, sharing ideas and tips. Coffee is on the house. :)
Post Reply
amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Nearly perfect sphere

Post by amd-tec » Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:14 am

Not new idea, but might be usefull in some cases.

Inspired by this http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:135716 I printed sphere with block support.
There is a 0.2 mm gap between block and sphere. Printed with 0.15 mm layer and fine mode.
Arrows shows the bottom side which is usually the hard side to print...

Thanks,

amd-tec
Attachments
B-1-2.jpg
Sphere testing
B-1-2.jpg (27.41 KiB) Viewed 6732 times
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Nearly perfect sphere

Post by wackojacko » Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:39 am

If you print with the wind barrier open the under side curves are much better
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Nearly perfect sphere

Post by amd-tec » Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:04 am

wackojacko wrote:If you print with the wind barrier open the under side curves are much better
In those prints wind barrier was half open, here`s the results when wind barrier is fully open. The settings was same.
It`s closer but still "far" away.
Attachments
B1-wb-full open.jpg
WB full open
B1-wb-full open.jpg (43.8 KiB) Viewed 6716 times
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

Post Reply