Large flat prints are possible even in winter

Coffee place for all the Uppers. Discuss about UP techniques, sharing ideas and tips. Coffee is on the house. :)
Post Reply
Madox
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Large flat prints are possible even in winter

Post by Madox » Wed Oct 10, 2012 12:40 pm

There's a photo in this post that shows a couple of large flat prints that I had to make a couple of months :-
http://www.madox.net/blog/2012/10/10/tl ... ntrol-toy/

:) Warp sufferers should be jealous :)

FallGuy
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 10:27 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Re: Large flat prints are possible even in winter

Post by FallGuy » Wed Oct 10, 2012 11:36 pm

Wonderful to see Madox back in the house with great projects! Must now locate fluffly Dalek for myself!!!

Another excellent project I will have to try. You always come up with imaginative stuff. I look forward to the next. Keep up the good work!
Thanks,

FallGuy

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Large flat prints are possible even in winter

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:56 am

I've printed parts that go edge to edge, full surface and 2 or 3 inches tall without lift, it is easy.
1. Stiffen up the extruder mount so it does not bob up and down.
2. Tram the build plate to a very close level to the nozzle path.
3. Use quick change removable build plate glass covered in Kapton tape, first time scrub Kapton vigorously with acetone to remove silicon release agents.
4. After first layer has been deposited, PAUSE the printer and place a drop of MEK or acetone at all possible trouble spots and corners, essentially gluing them down.
5. Remove glass from printer so as not to disturb tram to nozzle.
6. Remove ABS parts while still hot or for PLA allow to cool before removal from Kapton
7. Replace glass covered in Kapton build plate and give it a swipe of acetone to clean for next print

Check my posts for more detail explanations.
Regards
Drew
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

smarterengineering
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:32 am

Re: Large flat prints are possible even in winter

Post by smarterengineering » Wed Nov 07, 2012 1:30 pm

I can print them in one step.

1. Apply dob of superglue to all the corners of the raft to the perf board.



Part never moves...just scrape it off later easy done.

Dont need to adjust any levels or make sure its any where near perfect alignment.

eyUP
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 3:23 pm

Re: Large flat prints are possible even in winter

Post by eyUP » Wed Nov 07, 2012 1:43 pm

Can someone explain exactly when you apply the MEK / Acetone or SuperGlue ?
Do you apply to the perfboard just before printing the raft's 1st layer ? Or after the first layer of raft ?
Doesn't it dry before the next layer is printed over it, or when the hot nozzle passes over it ?

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Large flat prints are possible even in winter

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:57 pm

eyUP wrote:Can someone explain exactly when you apply the MEK / Acetone or SuperGlue ?
Do you apply to the perfboard just before printing the raft's 1st layer ? Or after the first layer of raft ?
Doesn't it dry before the next layer is printed over it, or when the hot nozzle passes over it ?
See step 4 and you only need to "glue" the first layer to the Kapton tape covered glass build plate, if your system is stiff enough that the extruder does not "bob" up and down while moving.
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

Post Reply