Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Coffee place for all the Uppers. Discuss about UP techniques, sharing ideas and tips. Coffee is on the house. :)
Post Reply
User avatar
NAST555
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:26 am
Location: South Africa

Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by NAST555 » Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:49 am

Hi all,

Well after getting the hang of a few things and playing a bit more I want to be able to bet my print bed as smooth and flat as possible. The build plates that came with the box (The perf one and the smooth one) work pretty well but I find that is is a bit of a flaw the way the the screws hold them into place. It causes flex on the board. I was thinking about removing the screws all together and just using clamps to fix the build plate to the bed but even then I could land up with a few high spots from flex (probably the reason why they have the screws in the first place). I am a machinist by trade so I was thinking if I get glass cut and put it flat on the heat bed I could dial the level out perfectly using my dial indicator somehow fastened to the axis (another print idea for the holder will have to be figured out).

Now my main question is... is it a stupid idea?
My second question is how thick should I get a piece of glass cut? I obviously do not want to to be too heavy and also want it to be able to be heated by the heated bed.

All suggestions and insights are greatly appreciated.
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success

gordon37
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by gordon37 » Wed Sep 23, 2015 8:43 am

I have no experience with glass bed, but I suppose if you unscrew all those screws and use a glass bed the same thickness to the perf board, you should be ok.
I recall someone said that if you use raft-less mode, the bottom side of your print will be as nice as the top side

LonV
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:53 pm
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by LonV » Wed Sep 23, 2015 10:44 pm

I love a glass bed! Most people think I'm crazy for it though. :) You'll need something to help the ABS stick...like ABS Slurry or Aquanet Hairspray (my personal choice).

I've already done this on my Afinia H800 (UP BOX) and Afinia H479 (Up! Plus)

furnibird
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:23 pm

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by furnibird » Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:15 am

Just use Buildtak and you are all set. Buildtak sticks onto the perfboard fine and the finish is perfect with no rafts.

User avatar
NAST555
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:26 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by NAST555 » Tue Sep 29, 2015 6:10 am

Thanks for the replies all!

Gordon, that is my eventual goal... to try get it so flat that it will prevent any lifting and sizes will be the same across the ENTIRE bed.

LonV, what thickness glass did you use? And does it still heat up nicely with the heated bed?

Furnibird, I just googled it, never heard of buildtak, it looks pretty interesting. I like the idea thanks! But I am wondering if it will help with me trying to get the perf board square to the head in all places.
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success

Liova
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:03 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by Liova » Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:27 pm

Mine came only with perfboard, I have no smooth one. Was it a seller error?

User avatar
NAST555
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:26 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by NAST555 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:03 am

I got three perf boards and one smooth one... maybe I was just lucky? Or dependant where you get it from?

http://3dprintersuperstore.com.au/products/up-box

http://3dprintingsystems.co.za/products ... d-printer/ this is where I got mine from...
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success

User avatar
NAST555
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:26 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by NAST555 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:03 am

Ok so challenge accepted... I used the magnets for the print head to fix my dial indicator to it. I then inched the table up and powered down so I could move the axis by hand. Used the 3 leveling screws to get it pretty much spot on.

Oh and I had a piece of 2mm glass cut and just used clips to fix it to the bed. After I used my 0.1mm feeler gauge to set the nozzle height I found that I was only 0.2mm different from my old plate, bear in mind though that I did jack it up and down a bit when I leveled the glass.

I will let you all know how it goes.
Attachments
DSC_0354.JPG
DSC_0354.JPG (211.4 KiB) Viewed 12953 times
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success

User avatar
NAST555
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:26 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by NAST555 » Mon Oct 05, 2015 2:20 pm

It works!! :D

I used hair spray to get it to stick (it works REALLY WELL). I still got some curling up on the one edge but then I remembered that I still had values in the platform calibrate boxes so that could be a cause. Another cause could be that I was printing a bit too quickly. I am happy with the results of the glass bed so far.
Attachments
DSC_0366.JPG
DSC_0366.JPG (222.75 KiB) Viewed 12914 times
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success

gordon37
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by gordon37 » Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:36 am

looking good! keep up the good work!

User avatar
NAST555
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:26 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by NAST555 » Fri Oct 30, 2015 11:08 am

Ok,

A bit more feed back... I LOVE the glass bed! Once you get your height and temps right you get beautiful prints. I will share pics of on the bed,the awesome cheapo hairspray that works magic and the bottom of the print as soon as it came off the bed. I highly recommend it. Just watch out where you put your clips that hold it down so that your head does not hit into them.
Attachments
3.JPG
3.JPG (93.91 KiB) Viewed 12678 times
2.JPG
2.JPG (82.54 KiB) Viewed 12678 times
1.JPG
1.JPG (69.83 KiB) Viewed 12678 times
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success

furnibird
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:23 pm

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by furnibird » Mon Aug 22, 2016 1:44 pm

Is the glass still going ok ?

User avatar
NAST555
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:26 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by NAST555 » Tue Oct 04, 2016 10:51 am

Sorry Furnbird... I haven't been on here in a while. I just posted in your other thread. YES the glass bed is AWESOME! I still use the same one that I originally had cut, but like I said earlier BEWARE where you put your clips so that your print head does not hit it. On mine I remove the top two fingers of the clips because when the print starts the table comes up in the back corner and then moves to the print position. I just take my glass bed off every so often and clean it properly with acetone.
Attachments
DSC_0481.JPG
DSC_0481.JPG (754.58 KiB) Viewed 10775 times
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by wackojacko » Tue Oct 04, 2016 6:11 pm

Tip, before doing any manual relevelling always reset the auto values to zero.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

User avatar
NAST555
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:26 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by NAST555 » Wed Oct 05, 2016 8:39 am

Good tip Bruce... One that I learnt the hard way :?
The distance between insanity and genius is measured only by success

zeeb84
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:44 pm

Re: Glass Bed on my UPBOX

Post by zeeb84 » Wed Nov 28, 2018 4:21 pm

sorry to be so late to the party. Going to give a go with the 2mm glass bed. Wondering if you could share temps for abs and pla (Ill be using UPfilament)

Post Reply