I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Talk about anything.
User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Wed Mar 21, 2012 9:18 am

Still rather new to the UP world, but I have successfully printed the ubiquitous yoda head and bunny without too much problem. Today I tried to print a 1cm cube, mainly to see how accurate it would turn out in X,Y and Z dimensions. Anyway it starts off fine, but as it goes it begins to warp until the top is almost concave in shape. The sides bulge too.

It seems to me that there is too much heat in the model. But not really sure what to do about it, other than perhaps use another fan?

Any thoughts ?
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
josejuako
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:55 am

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by josejuako » Wed Mar 21, 2012 4:54 pm

Please take a photo and show us.

Tanks


Jose

Marcus
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:58 pm
Location: Germany

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by Marcus » Thu Mar 22, 2012 1:13 pm

As I print a lot of tiny models I might be able to help.
-Print in a slower setting (0.2mm, fine)
-Print in hallow setting
-print more then one small thing as it lets the layers cool inbetween
-create small, too thin to print objects, put them next to your model, so that the software prints a larger raft

I too think that it's a cooling issue :-) Heat build-up perhaps.

What settings do you print with?
What plattform adhersive?
Can you upload the stl?

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:23 pm

Hi Marcus,

Thanks for your suggestions. I have tried printing with different layer thicknesses, and try to use .2 and normal most of the time. Although fine didn't seem to make much difference in this instance.

I also tried printing 2 cubes along side each other. Again it didn't really improve things.

I even tried printing on a cold morning ~9 C ambient. No difference either.

How do I print hollow? I can only see choices for different internal structure.

I have a new UP, so using the perf board base with default printing settings, except support at 30 degrees.

I'll upload a picture and stl later when I am on the right PC.

Cheers
Jamie
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:40 am

Here is a picture of a 1cm and 2 cm cube. Notice the curled up edges at the top (upside down so you can see it clearly)
Image

This is the top, which is a bit of a mess also.
Image

While I'm posting pictures, here is a Yoda head. Any ideas when the support got all messed up, resulting in a less than perfect ear ?
Image

And also the start of an egg cup, which I cancelled for obvious reasons, although the bottom turned out perfectly. I read the UP won't do upwards curves very well. I see an example of someone printing it on thingiverse with success. But they didn't use an UP printer. What is the reason the UP can't do it well ? and is there something that could be changed in software to improve this ?
Image
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wackojacko » Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:38 pm

are you using the v7 wind barrier?
http://Www.3dprintingsystems.com support and use 30 degree support
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:24 pm

Hi wackjacko,

No, I'm not. Thanks for the heads up on this. My printer is only a few days old, and I kinda expected it came with the latest updates. Obviously not.

Just printing now.

I'll try a cube again with the new barrier.

Regards
Jamie
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Fri Mar 23, 2012 11:43 pm

WOW what a difference the wind barrier made ! To be honest I didn't really expect much of an improvement, but the result is night and day ! The cube came out virtually perfect and the base came away much easier too.

Thankyou Mr wackojacko ! and UP!

I'll post a picture later on. First I'm off to do some more printing !
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Fri Mar 23, 2012 11:58 pm

Here is a picture comparing the two cubes. Can you pick which one was pre wind barrier 7. :D

Image
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

Marcus
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:58 pm
Location: Germany

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by Marcus » Sat Mar 24, 2012 2:29 pm

Looks like I should really get one too - though I seem to have a tame UP :-) My stuff usualy prints well without mods.

mr6k
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:47 am

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by mr6k » Sat Mar 24, 2012 4:47 pm

Just curious,
I do not seem to suffer the shrinkage you were getting, using the original UP1 wind barrier Is it possibly the material, where did you buy your ABS. It seems there is ABS & ABS, not to mention the variable PLA ! Maybe it's not just varying diameter and color additives that make these materials have variable characteristics.

Is there some plastics standard that determines melt point, hardening rate on cooling, viscosity etc?

cheers

Peter

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:49 pm

Hi Peter,

I'm using the UP ABS that came with the printer. I'm sure different ABS would give different results though.

Printing a larger part last night I got quite a bit of lifting on a couple edges. The part even warped away from the raft.

So it appears that I have fixed one problem, but created another.

Thinking of things I could try.

If the base was a little cooler perhaps the differential in material temperature would be less, causing less warping.

If ambient temperature was higher this could help keep the print further away from the base warmer.

Any thoughts?
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

Marcus
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:58 pm
Location: Germany

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by Marcus » Sat Mar 24, 2012 10:20 pm

You wrote you printed with cold morning ~9 C ... So cool inside too?

Warm and DRY == Good :-)

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wackojacko » Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:41 am

to avoid lifting...

Ensure your platform is level.
Preheat for 30 mins
Ensure the nozzle is 0.1 to 0.2mm
Avoid any drafts over the platform
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Sun Mar 25, 2012 4:59 am

Marcus, no inside was about 19 C. Quite dry where I live also. Humidity about 60%.

wackojacko, thanks for the tips. I think I have covered everything you mentioned except per heating the base. I'll do that next time and see if things improve.
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

Madox
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by Madox » Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:57 pm

That warping is unique to say the least :) I've never seen it go that way...except when I played with the settings...

Did you change your settings from default? Restore to default to get even better prints :)

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:29 pm

Hi Madox,

They were printed with all settings on default. The only change I made was to use support for 30 degrees. Printing on fine. Although I tried normal and fast too, but there was no real change.

I believe the extruded is just too hot. I was also getting brown burn marks on the models. Ever since I installed the new wind barrier I haven't had these problems.

I'd like to hear from others, that have just received a new printer, if they are experiencing the same issues.
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

whryly
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:52 am

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by whryly » Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:59 am

I just got a new UP! plus as well - in Brooklyn NY.

I just printed a 1cm cube and I am getting the same results.
Fine and Normal - Default preferences, UP! V1.16

I am having other issues where tall prints (about 2cm+) are getting out of wack, but I think they are slide related - unit going back to distributor this week for re-checking.
(I can see the Z axis bump/jog when moving up/down with maintenance panel)

Whyrl

-soapy-
Posts: 315
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by -soapy- » Mon Apr 09, 2012 11:50 pm

The first thing I printed, way, way back, was a 20x20x20mm cube. I even whacked the dimples in to make a D6.

It printed perfectly, and it was within +/-0.1mm on all 3 dimensions. It wasn't perfect across the diagonals, but it was close enough that I didn't bother with calibration.

I suspect there is a picture somewhere on the forum of it.

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: I can't print a 1cm cube, can you?

Post by wilsonj » Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:43 am

Whryly, have you got the newest wind barrier? As mentioned above, I expected my machine to be up to date when it arrived, but it wasn't. And it was amazing the difference the new barrier made.

As for your Z axis problems. Mine was doing some strange things also. It would bump on its way up, loosing a mm or so. This happened quite a few times, requiring resetting the nozzle height each time. It doesn't do it anymore, for what ever reason. The distributor admitted to a known issue with the Z axis that hasn't been resolved.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

Post Reply