Problem with thin walls

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
wingklip
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:21 am

Problem with thin walls

Post by wingklip » Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:25 am

I have a strange issue with thin walls and brims, that if I check the thin walls option (disabling the support, raft, and other options do nothing to change this phenomenon), the slicer will generate a brim that goes all the way underneath the print and cover any detailing that was on the bottom side of the print. For example: I have a subtractive logo engraved in one of my part shells, and also 2 holes on the other shell. The problem here is that the first layer brim will cover all of these and print on the second layer these details, so they cannot be seen.

Is there any way to fix this, or to disable brims? Thanks in advance!

TiertimeBrook
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:25 am

Re: Problem with thin walls

Post by TiertimeBrook » Mon Dec 10, 2018 1:51 am

Hello
You can find the support editor manager in the menu , from where you can edit and delet all the unneccessory supports or brims of the model.
So you can take a try .

Regards
Brook

Post Reply