Up Plus and pinting on the glass

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
Soberman
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:26 pm

Up Plus and pinting on the glass

Post by Soberman » Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:44 pm

I need help.
I try print on glass table instead of a perforated plate.
But after printing 4-7 lines for the raft, the filament supply stops.
I think that the gear "gnaw" filament and does not feed the rod .
What to do? Leave a gap of 0.3 mm.
Tried compatibility modes. Fast and norman. The same. Thinkness is 0.25
What are your thoughts?

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 587
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Up Plus and pinting on the glass

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:42 am

Hi.

How level is the bed? Glass is fussy.
Have you tried a larger offset?
What happens is you put the original bed back in (just to verify the rest of the machine / extruder is good).

Cheers,

Owen S.

Soberman
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:26 pm

Re: Up Plus and pinting on the glass

Post by Soberman » Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:16 am

OwenSparks wrote:
Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:42 am
Hi.

How level is the bed? Glass is fussy.
Have you tried a larger offset?
What happens is you put the original bed back in (just to verify the rest of the machine / extruder is good).

Cheers,

Owen S.

Level is 129.4 mm . (or what?)
Larger ofset is wrong. I see, that plasnic not sticking.

perforated plate not back in. But i change 2 nozzle. One of rhat is new brand.

I have two thoughts.
1-I used the packaging material to filter the dust on the thread. And perhaps this material was drawn into the tube and clamped thread.
I replaced the filter.
And just when I thought the problem was solved, it reappeared.
But there is another thought, more important.
I now realize that all the problems have been printing from UP STUDIO on OSX! (on osx began to use quite recently).
And yesterday I thought I solved the problem (because of the filter).
I was to print under Mac. And again a misfire.
Today that put great detail on the printing is still there.

Such a case.

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 587
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Up Plus and pinting on the glass

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:21 pm

Hi

Not nozzle height, how level is the bed?

Ordinary boards with rafts are less fussy, buildtak like surfaces are a bit forgiving, glass needs to be very flat.

Always go back to known good state and change one thing at a time. At the moment we;re changing ios, material, bed, nozzle. Could be anything.

O.S

Soberman
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:26 pm

Re: Up Plus and pinting on the glass

Post by Soberman » Fri Aug 17, 2018 5:34 pm

OwenSparks wrote:
Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:21 pm


Always go back to known good state and change one thing at a time. At the moment we;re changing ios, material, bed, nozzle. Could be anything.

O.S
Now I print from Win. All is good. Later try to change UP Studio from Win to OSX again. ))

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 587
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Up Plus and pinting on the glass

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:42 am

Great, glad you got it working 8-)

Owen S.

Soberman
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 3:26 pm

Re: Up Plus and pinting on the glass

Post by Soberman » Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:52 pm

Hi everybody.
After time and some experiments I came to the conclusion.
The problem with filament was been because of very hot extruder's motor.
Modern ABS has a print temp about 210-230 degrees Celsium in contrast to original abs -270 degrees.

My extruder's motor have a very high temp. I can't put finger to motor and stay more than 1.5 second. Very hot.

And i think because of it filament is softens and extruder gear "gnaws" the filament.

Now i glued radiator to motor and screwed to it the 40mm fan.
To the finger touch the temperature was not more than 30 degrees.
Ant printing go on. ABS and PLA. No problem.

Such case.

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 587
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Up Plus and pinting on the glass

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:35 am

Nice work.

Owen S.

Post Reply