Can the Up Box+ print using PETG?

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
uplus2user
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:36 am

Can the Up Box+ print using PETG?

Post by uplus2user » Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:55 am

Hello, can the Up Box+ print using PETG? If so, is it as simple as just putting in the filament and everything will be done automatically? Is the built-in filtration system effective in filtering the toxic nano particles if I print using PETG rather than ABS or PLA?

brunningm
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Can the Up Box+ print using PETG?

Post by brunningm » Fri Mar 02, 2018 12:52 pm

I've printed with PETG. Works fine. Can't say much about the HEPA filter, but I don't assume it's filtering anything anyway.

Might want to get a stainless nozzle though (Microswiss) because they seem to work better for higher temp prints.

daloop
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:45 pm

Re: Can the Up Box+ print using PETG?

Post by daloop » Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:51 pm

hi

can you tell us more please filament/head temp and bed temp please

brunningm
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Can the Up Box+ print using PETG?

Post by brunningm » Tue Mar 27, 2018 12:18 am

It's been a while since I printed with it. From memory it was around 230/50. Can't remember the brand.

uplus2user
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:36 am

Re: Can the Up Box+ print using PETG?

Post by uplus2user » Sun Apr 08, 2018 3:53 am

brunningm wrote:
Fri Mar 02, 2018 12:52 pm
I've printed with PETG. Works fine. Can't say much about the HEPA filter, but I don't assume it's filtering anything anyway.

Might want to get a stainless nozzle though (Microswiss) because they seem to work better for higher temp prints.
So, I just change to a stainless noozle, put in the PETG filament and the printer will take care of the rest automatically? Does it work well 100% of the time? Can the model be removed easily?

brunningm
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Can the Up Box+ print using PETG?

Post by brunningm » Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:22 am

There's a lot of factors to it, but the temps I used worked fine and the raft pulled away easily. Try printing with the lid open to get some extra cooling.

Post Reply