Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.8.1.0)

Talk about anything.
moreupper
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:08 am

Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.8.1.0)

Post by moreupper » Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:53 am

*UP+
Can't get my part off the raft, melt together and if any support inside the model it is the same!.
No issue with nozzle hight, all print nice but melt together.
UP studio 1.7.2.0 & 1.7.3.0 & 1.8.1.0

-Use originally ABS UP filament and UP+ printer.
-Easy to peel have no effect.!!!!!!!!!!!
-Setting temp lower have very little effect, but wont work.
**Work on the old windows program 2.18

-Something is wrong with 1.7.2.0. & 1.7.3.0 & 1.8.1.0

*Made a support ticket but only som basic question (thy printing with another speed, it is real bad) nothing is solved??????
Last edited by moreupper on Sat Jun 10, 2017 12:10 pm, edited 3 times in total.

ricks01
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by ricks01 » Sat Apr 29, 2017 2:49 pm

moreupper wrote:Can't get my part off the raft, melt together. But no issue with nozzle hight, all print nice but melt together.
UP studio 1.7.2.0
What brand of filament?

moreupper
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:08 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by moreupper » Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:55 pm

White, originally UP filament. The temperature is default ABS 265 degree.
I have not seen this problem before, i will tomorrow try printing with the old windows style version 2.18

Melt together is maybe not right, but can't be done without to use a knife and other tools.

tel
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:35 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by tel » Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:13 am

Even though using the official filament, I would try dropping your temp by 5 degrees (10 if that doesnt help). Bonding quite often happens as a result of too high a heat. The other thing is what layer height are you using? The ups are notorious for bonding anything below layer height 0.2

moreupper
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:08 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by moreupper » Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:00 am

I have lowered the temperature from default 270 to 255, it still print nice and is a little more easy to peel off. But it is very much compact and not easy at all to peel.

I have another printer where i use S3D and it have a nice feature to enter a value between the raft and the part.....

Wojciech
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 5:10 pm

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by Wojciech » Wed May 03, 2017 5:38 pm

Try to go back to 1.6.1.2 for me with 1.7.2 prints are useless, raft is melt, it is burned and impossible to separate from print.

JuanCR
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by JuanCR » Thu May 04, 2017 5:33 pm

I'm using 1.7.2.0 version, Tiertime Black ABS, 0.30 layers and easy peeling, and raft and supports can be removed perfectly. I'm extruding at 260ºC.

espinetegg
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 9:36 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by espinetegg » Fri May 05, 2017 7:06 am

Same problem herre with 1.7.2.0....

yeahtuna
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:25 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by yeahtuna » Fri May 05, 2017 1:32 pm

Me too! Testing with ”easy peel" setting now.

yeahtuna
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:25 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by yeahtuna » Sat May 06, 2017 1:43 am

The "easy peel" setting take care of the issue. Really it should be enabled by default.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (44.64 KiB) Viewed 13119 times

espinetegg
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 9:36 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.2.0)

Post by espinetegg » Sat May 06, 2017 3:35 pm

I have the problem with "easy peel" option enabled too

moreupper
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:08 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.3.0)

Post by moreupper » Thu May 11, 2017 10:03 am

Same on 1.7.3.0 look first updated post.

yeahtuna
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:25 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.3.0)

Post by yeahtuna » Sat May 13, 2017 8:46 am

Can you post some pics? It was definitely easier to remove rafts in the old software, but at the same time, I feel like the finish of the parts where the rafts attaches looks better. It takes just a second with a scrapper to remove any stuck pieces.

Rob

Robin
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 6:59 pm

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.3.0)

Post by Robin » Sun May 14, 2017 2:28 pm

Mine sticks to the support structure like ship to a blanket. UP! ABS/ABS+

Easy peel, I haven't got Easy Peel and my 1.5.1.1 claims to be up to date???

So, do we agree 1.7.3.0 is the way to go?

Do I need to upgrade my CPU? How do I find out what CPU is fitted without breaking the security seal?

So many unanswered questions. Like... Why does my print stick to the print bed SO MUCH BETTER if it set it to "Fine". The difference is like chalk and cheese :mrgreen:

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 610
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.3.0)

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Mon May 15, 2017 9:23 am

Robin wrote:...my 1.5.1.1 claims to be up to date???
Hi. I've seen a similar problem. Can you log in to your account?

In my case it looks like a firewall is preventing the SW talking to TT. What I suspect is that the update function isn't getting a reply to its request so is thinking it's up to date. If that's the case then it's a bad practice response to a timeout.

I've had a support ticket in for some time now and we're waiting on TT for information. :(

Cheers, Owen S.

moreupper
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:08 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.3.0)

Post by moreupper » Tue May 16, 2017 6:46 am

yeahtuna wrote:Can you post some pics? It was definitely easier to remove rafts in the old software, but at the same time, I feel like the finish of the parts where the rafts attaches looks better. It takes just a second with a scrapper to remove any stuck pieces.

Rob

For me the old windows 218 was the best up+ software. I only use the new one for the flex temp when printing with special filament. But i stick with the 218 all is running nice and smooth, and the best is the raft can be removed!

ksprint
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 11:27 pm

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.7.3.0)

Post by ksprint » Thu May 18, 2017 1:49 am

Same here, stuck to raft very badly with 1.7.3, basically inseparable! Revert back to 1.6, works ok but even with easy peel option, still takes a bit of effort, unlike previously before the upgrade... Reduce temperature to 260C, no difference. At least printing with 1.6 I can get my part out, unlike 1.7 where the part is completely wasted.

moreupper
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:08 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.8.1.0)

Post by moreupper » Sat Jun 10, 2017 12:14 pm

Same problem on the newest one 1.8.1.0 and nothing in the change log?

-Why not tut attention to some more print adjustment!

-Take a look at S3D, don't sat it is too complex to implement some features there solve the problem. I have a Zortrax M200 and there is no problem to separate the raft and so on. It is a UP+ software problem!

yeahtuna
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:25 am

Re: Can't get my part off the raft, melt together (studio 1.8.1.0)

Post by yeahtuna » Mon Jun 26, 2017 1:00 pm

Yet still no photos. It's working fine over here. I think you should start looking elsewhere for the source of your problem. What is the part number on of your spool of filament? Are you sure you are using the ABS filament and not the ABS plus? The ABS plus is certainly a bitch when it comes to removing rafts and support material. I don't have a roll of white right now, but my spools of red have the part number C-11-03 on them. I suspect the part number for white should be C-11-01.


Post Reply