Why the number of layers is smaller than what I expect?

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
Az_h1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 7:44 pm

Why the number of layers is smaller than what I expect?

Post by Az_h1 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:23 pm

Hi everyone,

I have just recently started using up mini and am a little confused on how the slicing works. I have printed a 10*10*5 mm cube (height is 5 mm) with a layer thickness of 0.2 mm. According to my understanding 5/0.2=25 number of layers are required for printing the part. However, the machine uses 24 layer (not including the raft and support). I have tried the Slic3r software and get the same result. However, in the Slic3r software the layer thickness of the first layer is shown to be 0.5 after slicing (while the rest of the layers are 0.2). I have tried other dimensions and apparently the number of layers are always smaller than the (height/layer thickness). Does anyone know why this happens? is this a standard in all slicing methods?

Thank you for your help,

Post Reply