start print from any layer

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
muz
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:53 pm

start print from any layer

Post by muz » Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Hi,
is there a way to re-start a print from a specified layer. for example if I start a print and come back and find it has started air printing halfway through. It seems such a waste (of time and plastic) to start again.

ricks01
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: start print from any layer

Post by ricks01 » Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:56 pm

Nope

mr6k
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:47 am

Re: start print from any layer

Post by mr6k » Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:46 pm

I guess there is a crude approximate way if you know which layer the print stopped at.

Remove part printed object from platform.
Remove filament from extruder.
Start the print again, as there is no filament nothing will print !
Watch the layer count as it prints. When you get to the layer number the faulty print stopped at pause the printer.
Put filament back in the extruder. ( Ithink but have not tried, that under maintenance you can extrude the filament while in pause)
Place the pat printed object back on platform, exactly where it was originally. Probably will need a smear of dissolved ABS or Elmers glue to hold it in place.
Unpause printer.

I have never tried this, but guess it may work as a last resort.

cheers

Peter

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: start print from any layer

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:45 pm

So much to go wrong, at about 3 cents per gram just toss the bad part and reprint, I'm pretty sure in the end it will be cheaper than all the broken things that can happen to the printer and you.
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

muz
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:53 pm

Re: start print from any layer

Post by muz » Sat Feb 06, 2016 5:29 am

well its not really the monetary cost that annoys me, its the time....
I have thought of just altering the part in my CAD- essentially delete what has printed so far. If I leave what is printed on the platform I can then just trick the nozzle height in maintenance to be 0.2mm above whatever layer height I got to and then print the new modified part with no raft. Haven't tried it but I think that might work. Still a software fix to the UP program would be far easier for me...

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: start print from any layer

Post by wackojacko » Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:30 am

Why not use Netfabb Basic, slice the model, then print the last half and glue it.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

Post Reply