Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
mr_x
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:21 pm

Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by mr_x » Thu Dec 03, 2015 4:07 pm

Somebody brought to my attention that there is an alternative software which has a lot more options to choose from and also can visualize the model before printing:

(scroll down to "UP Software" and download "Model Wizard FM2")

http://website.denford.ltd.uk/index.php ... -downloads

Please report your findings :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

steelmans
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:18 am

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by steelmans » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:51 pm

It is by Tiertime but looks like a very very old piece of software. Looks to be loads more control if you could be bothered to work out the complicated menus.

changfrancis
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:43 am

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by changfrancis » Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:46 am

what is found interesting is the help->manual

there is UP gcode inside :D

steelmans
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:18 am

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by steelmans » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:59 am

changfrancis wrote:what is found interesting is the help->manual

there is UP gcode inside :D
I can't find it but this is very interesting. Is it complete?

steelmans
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:18 am

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by steelmans » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 am

Just done a bit of Googling and it looks like this software is mean't to be used with the Tiertime Inspire range. I'd expect something a bit better if I'd spent that kind of money on an industrial printer.

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by brainzilla » Fri Dec 11, 2015 4:30 pm

Hot damn!
Just tried it with my Mini and it seems to work just fine!
It somehow lacks some things (haven't found them yet maybe…)…
1 - A calibration-panel - you adjust the nozzle via a control-panel to be closest to the bed and enter that number before printing.
2 - There is no option for raftless printing it seems.
3 - You not only have a slicer to look at a preview - you MUST use it before you can print.
4 - Choosing a fill-style does not seem to work. You can choose the 4 presets of your printer for layerheight. Looks like it is fixed on loose fill. or maybe I am missing something…
5 - Temperature Soft-Mod seems to WORK! You need to send the temperatures and 3rd party PLA prints.
6 - Instead of the short strip of waste-plastic it lays out 3 sets of 3 lines left to right maximum prior to printing.

Overall the software is way more powerful than the UP!.exe officially we have.
Since this version is from 2012 and meant for different printers, it obviously misses some vital options though.

Slicing seems to be VERY close to what the normal UP! software delivers.
I just tested one object - see images - and support / raft came off perfectly, surfaces and filling seem to be identical.
Attachments
2015-12-11 17.08.45.jpg
2015-12-11 17.08.45.jpg (172.22 KiB) Viewed 13379 times
2015-12-11 17.09.27.jpg
2015-12-11 17.09.27.jpg (173.33 KiB) Viewed 13380 times

mr_x
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:21 pm

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by mr_x » Tue Dec 15, 2015 7:44 am

changfrancis wrote:what is found interesting is the help->manual

there is UP gcode inside :D

Bah, I was so excited when you wrote there is a HELP FILE (Who on earth is opening the help files btw :lol: )...

The help file with G-Code seems to be a translation of some (general?) GERMAN G-Code document ("MARKE1" = "LABEL1", "BUCHSE1" = "JACK1", ...).

From what I have analyzes till now, I can say, our UPs don't use anything like this. All are binary encoded instructions.

BUT... the good news: I almost deciphered all of them (more to be announced soon).

Just a sneak peak:

RAW DATA on SD-CARD or ROM-PROGRAMS is always 20 byte per instruction:

first 4 byte (32bit) = instruction:

typedef enum PCMD {
PCMD_Stop = 0x00000001,
PCMD_SetState = 0x00000002,
PCMD_MoveF = 0x00000003,
PCMD_MoveL = 0x00000004,
PCMD_Pause = 0x00000005,
PCMD_SetParameter = 0x00000006,
PCMD_WaitIfNot = 0x00000007,
PCMD_HomeAxis = 0x00000008,
PCMD_IfNotThenJmp = 0x00000009,
PCMD_AddToParam = 0x0000000B,
} PCMD;

followed by 16 bytes parameter (P1,P2,P3,...) which can be: 4xfloats, 4xint32 or 8xint16 (not all parameters used all the time)

Here is what my parser outputs form ROMPROG-0 (the initialization which is performed at machine startup):

Set Parameter: Status LED: red
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(41) ==> 0000010B / 267
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(42) ==> 000000F2 / 242
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(43) ==> 00000068 / 104
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(46) ==> 0000000D / 13
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(49) ==> 00000050 / 80
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(C9) ==> 00000004 / 4
Set State: Beeper = On
Pause: 0.500000 sec
Set State: Beeper = Off
Pause: 0.500000 sec
Change Param: $C9 += -1
If Not $C9 < 1 Then Goto -6
Set State: Machine = On
Pause: 2.000000 sec
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(32) ==> 00000001 / 1
If Not $24 > 0 Then Goto 2
Move-F: X:0.0000(1000.0000) Y:0.0000(1000.0000) Z:-10.0000(5.0000) E:0.0000(1000.0000)
Home-Axis: Z speed:5.000 direction:-2.000)
If Not $22 > 0 Then Goto 2
Move-F: X:-10.0000(5.0000) Y:0.0000(1000.0000) Z:0.0000(1000.0000) E:0.0000(1000.0000)
Home-Axis: Y speed:30.000 direction:-2.000)
If Not $27 > 0 Then Goto 2
Move-F: X:0.0000(1000.0000) Y:10.0000(5.0000) Z:0.0000(1000.0000) E:0.0000(1000.0000)
Home-Axis: X speed:30.000 direction:9.000)
Pause: 1.000000 sec
Move-F: X:-110.0000(43.8948) Y:60.0000(23.9426)
Set Parameter: Report Layer: 0
Set Parameter: Report Height: 0.000
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(11) ==> 00000000 / 0
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(14) ==> 00000000 / 0
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(15) ==> 00000000 / 0
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(16) ==> 00000000 / 0
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(17) ==> 00000000 / 0
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(1C) ==> 00000000 / 0
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(10) ==> 00000001 / 1
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(31) ==> 00000000 / 0
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(35) ==> 00000000 / 0
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(2A) ==> 00001388 / 5000
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(2B) ==> 000000C1 / 193
Set Parameter: UNKNOWN(36) ==> 00000067 / 103
Set Parameter: Status LED: blue
Set State: Beeper = On
Pause: 1.000000 sec
Set State: Beeper = Off
Pause: 0.500000 sec
STOP


:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

($24 = parameter number 0x24 which is the Z endstop, $22 = X, $27 = Y, still trying to find out all of them)
($C9 = parameter which is just used as internal int32 variable, the instructions can increment/decrement and check this value, used for loops)
(GOTO -6 means go back 6 instructions, the goto instructions is also counted, GOTO 2 means go forward 2 instructions, again the goto is also counted as one)

BTW: Best feature till now: I can set the front status LED to PURPLE (red and blue on at same time) :ugeek:

steelmans
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:18 am

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by steelmans » Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:22 pm

mr_x wrote:BUT... the good news: I almost deciphered all of them (more to be announced soon).
What are you going to use them for?

mr_x
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:21 pm

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by mr_x » Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:42 am

steelmans wrote:
mr_x wrote:BUT... the good news: I almost deciphered all of them (more to be announced soon).
What are you going to use them for?
To build a GCODE-Transcoder. This will let us use ANY existing G-Code slicing software like Slic3r, CURA, ...

steelmans
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:18 am

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by steelmans » Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:45 am

mr_x wrote:To build a GCODE-Transcoder. This will let us use ANY existing G-Code slicing software like Slic3r, CURA, ...
That would be amazing! By using another slicer would you lose the excellent support generation of the UP?

Maybe someone getting close to achieving this would convince UP to add a truly advanced section to their own software.

Diego.Giovany
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 4:54 pm

Re: Found a better slicing software compatible with UP!

Post by Diego.Giovany » Wed Jan 20, 2016 4:59 pm

not work with up box... It allow to connect and control the printer, but when you hit the printer option, it says "Unsuported System"....

Anyone have any tip? I want to print the rc model planes from https://3dlabprint.com, but they require only one perimeter, and a little bit of overlap... but I can't print on my up box using original software.

Thanks !

Post Reply